| Project/Area Number |
21K00523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Nam Yunjin 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30316830)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | コーパス言語学 / 現代韓国語 / 言語変化 / 小説 / 文法化 / 語彙使用 / 小説コーパス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は20世紀の韓国小説コーパスを構築・分析し、語彙使用・文法項目の使用様相の推移を記述したうえ、その変化の要因を①作家の言語特性、②社会変動の2つの観点から探ることで20世紀の韓国語から今の韓国語に至る過程の一端を明らかにせんとするものである。 そのために20世紀韓国語の小説コーパスの整備し、作家の言語特性、社会変動など言語変化の要因となりうる項目を選定する。また言語変化やコーパス分析方法の先行研究を調査し、小説コーパス全般の語彙使用・文法変化の推移の記述する。そして小説コーパス分析の結果と作家の言語特性・社会変動を結び付けた分析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to clarify the process from 20th century Korean to present-day Korean by describing the use of vocabulary and grammatical items from a corpus of 20th century Korean novels. As a result, a corpus consisting of 1,109 20th century Korean novels is constructed. Then, conversational sentences and narrative sentences has been extracted from each work. The novel's publication year and the author's language background were investigated in order to examine the linguistic characteristics of the work. At the same time, research results regarding changes in 20th century Korean language and changes in language policy, education, and publishing in 20th century Korean society were investigated, too. Based on corpus data, the changes of vocabulary usage such as personal nouns in conversational sentences were described and examined relating the social environments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、話し言葉と書き言葉そして標準語と方言が共存しており、作者の言語的背景や社会・文化的環境が知られているという小説に注目し、その言語変化の要因を突き止めようとする試みである。その点で本研究はコーパス言語学と文学史の学際的研究と位置づけられる。 小説という特定のジャンルに限定されるものの、小説テクストにおける語彙使用の変化と文法範疇・文の構造の変化を記述することで言語変化の全体像の把握が期待される。そして頻度のみでなく、作家の出生年代、言語環境、社会情勢を因子と捉え、質的側面をも反映する研究として韓国語コーパス言語学、文体論および韓国語社会言語学の学際的研究として新しい知見の提供ができる。