Negotiation and Transformation of the Interaction Order of Multilingual Communities of Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Saruhashi Junko  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (10407695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯野 公一  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (50296399)
豊島 昇  共立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90821926)
木村 大輔  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (00825523)
岡部 大祐  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (90828261)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords多言語 / 実践共同体 / トランスナショナリズム / Translanguaging / 国フェス / エスノグラフィ / モビリティ / タイ / 公共空間 / 国際交流 / 文化資本 / ポストコロナ / タイフェスティバル / 日本博 / 社会言語学 / 国際交流イベント / 相互作用秩序 / 多言語公共空間
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はポストコロナ「新しい日常」の国際交流イベントにおける行動様式の変容の促しと、その結果、人々の行動様式や行動規範がどう変わっていくかについてエスノグラフィー法で接近する。事例として、日本で開催されるタイフェスティバルと、タイで開催される日本博を取り上げる。こうした催事開催を実現する上で、デジタル領域は大きな役割を担うため、本研究はデジタルエスノグラフィーと従来の実地で行うエスノグラフィーを架橋しながら取り組む。また、人々の相互協力に注目し、実践共同体論などの枠組みの援用可能性を検討する。「新しい日常」の文化交流イベントの意義を明らかにし、課題解決に資するよう取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored interactions among people with different languages, cultures, and values through ethnographic fieldwork conducted at nation-themed events (nation-specific festivals) held in public spaces. The main cases are the Thai Festival Tokyo and Osaka in Japan and the Japan Expo in Bangkok, with a particular focus on the transition from online to in-person events after the COVID-19 pandemic. By combining the research methods of linguistic landscape analysis, digital ethnography, and mobile ethnography, the study examined how cooperation and event management unfold in spaces where diverse content and participants came together. The authors described the formation of and conflicts within multilingual communities of practice, characterized by a hybrid use of the theme country's language, the host country's language, and English as an international language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、国フェスという活動の場を事例に、異なる言語、文化、価値観をもち、異なるコミュニティに属する不特定多数の人びとが同じ催事を成立させるために、どのような工夫をし、どのような課題に直面しているかを明らかにすることにある。コミュニケーション上の問題がどのように知覚され、問題として提起され、どのように処理されているかを明らかにすることは、異なる言語話者達がともに暮らす多言語社会に示唆を与えるものとなる。また類似の実践の中にある力関係の不均衡を明らかにすることで、その是正を検討することにつながり、公正な社会の実現に資するところとなる。