Project/Area Number |
21K00540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMABE Junji 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (00330598)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | オリヤ語(オディア語) / オリッサ州(オディシャ州) / インドの言語 / 統語論 / 言語類型論 / フィールドワーク / 名詞句階層 / 視点 / 類型論 / 言語調査 / 人称・格制約 / 類別詞 / 同一格制約 / 節縮約 / コピュラ文 / 九州方言 / インド・アーリア語 / 格 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
オリヤ語(インド東部・オリッサ州、印欧語)においては、文中に項が複数個ある場合(多項文)、項どうしの間の相対的関係が格標示のありかたを左右する。そのような現象は多様に観察される。また、オリヤ語の話者の間でも意見が異なる。本研究では、この様子を詳細に述する。資料収集のためオリッサ州で調査を実施する。オリヤ語について明らかにした特異性と話者間変異を資料として活用し、格標示、異化的な作用、名詞句階層といった言語学の理論的論題に関して寄与をねらう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research concerns how case marking on noun phrases in sentences is determined.Case marking is affected not only by the features of the noun phrases themselves,but also by the relative relation between the noun phrases. Regarding how this happens, Odia (Odisha, Eastern India, Indo-European, spoken by approximately 40 million people) presents a variety of facts some of which are cross-linguistically unusual.This research conducted a series of fieldwork in Odisha for data collection.Taking into account the observations unique to to Odia, it yielded higher factual generalizations valid across languages,and analyzing those facts,it advanced theoretical understandings to a more radical level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、オリヤ語についてフィールドワークにより資料を収集し、同言語に独特な諸事象を発掘することによって、言語の多様性に関する視野を広めたほか、近年の言語学における理論的論点に関して新資料・新見解を提供した。また、オリヤ語の資料収集を広範囲の領域にわたって実施したことにより、オリヤ語の全体像の理解へ貢献した。本研究の成果は、言語学の諸問題の解明に資するのみでなく、オリヤ語の学習教材の整備にとっても有用である。