Research on headings and annotations of various edition in the Jiruisho series, with a focus on Irohajiruisho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Hiroe  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (40610770)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords『色葉字類抄』 / 日本語辞書史 / 二巻本 / 三巻本 / 注記 / 見出し / イロハ引き / 色葉字類抄 / 注文 / 字類抄系諸本 / 辞書史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は中世イロハ引き日本語辞書文献を対象に、見出し項目と注文内項目の出入り現象を分析することで、12~15世紀の日本語辞書構造および諸本生成原理、さらにかかる辞書構造を保証する日本語書記体系の特質を明らかにしようとするものである。具体的には、最古のイロハ引き日本語辞書である『色葉字類抄』を中心とした字類抄系諸本(いわゆる原形本『色葉字類抄』・『節用文字』・二巻本『世俗字類抄』・二巻本『色葉字類抄』・三巻本『色葉字類抄』)を取り上げ、諸本展開における見出し項目の統合/分割化現象を全数的に調査し、中世イロハ引き辞書の見出し項目/注記の関係についての一般的傾向と個別的特徴とを追究解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the medieval Japanese dictionary,There are many cases where the information in the heading and order is confused.In this research project, I analyzed this case and came to the following conclusions. First of all, In other words, between the two-volume edition of the "Irohaji Ruisho'' and the three-volume edition of the "Irohaji Ruisho'', an overwhelming majority of the notes are stored in the three-volume edition. And next,The three-volume edition stores notes mainly for items that have common character types and constituent elements, and there are cases where the information content may differ due to the storage of notes. Lastly, I pointed out that in a two-volume edition, even information about part of the preceding heading may be turned into a heading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の国語辞典とは異なり、多くの中世イロハ引き日本語辞書においては、見出したる漢字表記と、その直下に割り注形式で多く語形を示す片仮名注記(いわゆる和訓)及びその他の注文の合計によって構成される。当該辞書群は、項目の連続によって構成される。諸本生成の過程において、ある本で見出しであった情報が別本では注記内に格納される現象は広く見られるが、この現象に着目した研究は多くはなかった。本研究ではこの注記格納現象に注目することにより、各異本間の見出し生成のシステムや成立の前後関係の推定、また、そもそもの見出し掲出システムが未解明である点も浮かび上がった。