A Syntactic Study of Finite Relative Clauses and Reduced Relative Clauses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOZAWA Takahiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70568443)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関係節 / ラベル付け理論 / MERGE / 生成文法 / 統語論 / 定形関係節 / 縮約関係節 / 関係節の派生方法 / 極小主義 / ラベル付けのアルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
最近の極小主義プログラムでは、構成素のラベル付けは第三要因(自然界の物理法則)に基づいており、ラベル付け理論の精緻化が一つの目標となっている。本研究では、移動要素が語彙項目であるならば、それは移動先でラベルになれる(cf. Donati (2006))という可能性を追求する。具体的には、定形関係節と縮約関係節の派生では先行詞(名詞)が移動し、移動先でラベルになるという可能性を検討する。これにより、ラベル付けの仕組みの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the syntactic derivation of reduced relative clauses and non-restrictive relative clauses. I propose a head raising analysis of reduced relative clauses in which the antecedent DP undergoes movement and then the D head undergoes further movement. Based on the analysis, I accounted for why the extraposition of reduced relative clauses is impossible. As for the derivation of non-restrictive relative clauses, I made two proposals: (i) the non-restrictive relative clauses and its antecedent undergo Parallel Merge/Sideward Merge and (ii) non-restrictive relative clauses form a coordinate structure with the matrix clause. Under these proposals, I accounted for why a bound pronoun in the non-restrictive relative clause cannot take a main-clause element as its antecedent and why the subject-aux inversion can take place in the non-restrictive relative clause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生成文法で、関係節の統語派生を明らかにすることは主要な研究課題の一つになっている。この課題に取り組むために、縮約関係節の主要部繰り上げ分析を提案した。本分析から縮約関係節の統語特性に説明を与え、Chomsky (2013, 2015)のラベル付け理論に支持を与えた。また、対併合の平行併合・横方向併合は認められると提案し、非制限関係節と先行詞が平行併合・横方向併合すると分析した。この分析に基づき、非制限関係節の統語特性に説明を与えた。本分析の帰結として、平行併合・横方向併合は文法理論から完全には破棄できないとした。