Introducing a biological view into the syntactic and semantic studies on the gap among humans, plants, and language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masumi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10209653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 康比己  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30110795)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒト / 植物 / 言語 / 園芸動詞 / 染色体 / 生活環 / 進化 / 動詞句 / 連結動詞 / 遺伝子 / 三層分裂動詞句 / 園芸書 / 球根 / 一年草 / 生物学 / 統語論 / 意味論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では植物の生物学的特徴とヒトの認識の間の「ずれ」が言語表現にも反映していることを、生物学的見地を導入しながら、英語の植物表現を用いて明らかにする。生成文法の枠組みで、植物を記述する動詞である「園芸動詞」などを含む英語表現について、統語的・意味的・形態論的に分析し、反語彙主義に立脚した三層分裂動詞句構造の精緻化と展開を行う。生物学、植物学、生物言語学の知見を取り入れることによって、言語をより広い視野により研究することができ、新しい生物言語学の分野を開拓することができる。同時に、本研究の成果により「無生物主語」の新しい説明方法が可能となり、英語教育に貢献することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has shown that the gap between the biological properties of plants and human's view is reflected on the language expression through the description of plants in English by introducing the biological point of view. Matsumoto has compared the gardening verbs in the books of annuals and bulbs in English and pointed out that the difference of human's point of view on annuals and bulbs is reflected on the language in the two kinds of books. Matsumoto has suggested the possibility of extension into the relation between the property of language and biological information of DNA. Mukai has examined verbs used in the life cycle of plants and proposed 10 patterns of evolution of chromosomes. Matsumoto has found out that many of the 10 patterns are parallel to those of Merge in language and showed the examples in the English language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、植物表現についての英語学における研究に生物学的見地を取り入れることを出発点として、ヒトの植物に対する認識と植物の生物学的な特徴とのずれを明らかにするだけでなく、染色体の進化のパターンと言語の構造を創り上げる操作のパターンの並行性という生物と言語の本質的な関係性を指摘するに至った。
Society 5.0を実現するために「総合知」の活用による社会における諸課題の解決が求められている。言語学者と植物遺伝学者の協働による本研究の成果は、従来の専門領域の枠にとらわれない多様な「知」を総合的に活用することによって、新しい学問の構築に貢献すると思われる。