EEmpirical and Theoretical Research on Split Feature Inheritance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Tetsuya  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90315739)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分離素性継承 / ラベル付け計算法 / 主語接触関係節 / 指定的疑似分裂文 / 非規範的主語構文 / 削除分析 / because節主語 / 非規範的主語 / 疑似分裂文 / 倒置指定文
Outline of Research at the Start
Citko et al (2018)は、分離素性継承を提案し、その経験的証拠をポーランド語などの与格主語構文から得ている。本研究は、分離素性継承を裏付ける証拠を英語の構文から補強し、分離素性継承のメカニズムを精緻化することである。一見Chomsky (2013)のラベル付け計算法に違反するような統語現象(because節主語構文、倒置指定文、場所倒置構文)が分離素性継承を用いることで首尾一貫した説明が可能であることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aimed to provide empirical evidence for split feature inheritance, which has been advanced by Citko (2018) contrary to the view that feature inheritance is obligatory. To achieve this, we turned our focus on non-canonical subject constructions such as subject contact relative clause constructions (e.g., There is a man lives in Paris.), subject-because constructions (e.g., just because I am here doesn’t mean that I didn’t go.), and specificational pseudo-cleft constructions (e.g., What John saw in the mirror was himself. ). One of the findings of our study has been presented in English Linguistics 38, p.33-73 under the title“Analysis of Subject Contact Relative Constructions Based on Spilt Feature Inheritance”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、一見Chomsky (2013)のラベル付け計算法に違反するような現象が分離素性継承を組み入れれば首尾一貫した説明が可能であることを示すことである。期間全体を通じて、英語の非規範的主語構文(主語接触関係節構文、because節主語構文、指定的疑似分裂文)の分析に一貫して取り組んだが、各構文の特異性は、分離素性継承を援用するだけでは説明するのが難しく、当初の研究目的をラベル付け理論内で微修正しながら研究を進めることになった。その意味では、本研究は、分離素性継承よりはラベル付け理論に貢献したと考えられる。