A Theoretical and Empirical Study of UG-compliance in Non-standard 'Sloppy' Constructions in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
鈴木 猛  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00187741)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEnglish ‘of’ binominals / ‘of’ mononominals / Construction Grammar / constructional extension / Spellout / virtual synonymy / the Adjective Condition / the Coda Condition / Degree word / of / 不定冠詞 / 単数名詞 / 述語量化 / enough/much/more/less of / Negative Polarity / 文法原理遵守 / 非標準的構文 / 周辺的構文 / 反局所性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、英語の非標準的構文に注目し、それらが、普遍文法(Universal Grammar: UG)と英文法に従っていることを示し、不規則で間違った英語であるといったよくある見方を改める一助となることを目的とする。具体的なデータとしては、too big of a deal のような比較的最近出現した名詞句(PDOF) を取り上げ、一見偶発的に生じたPDOFだが理論に従った構造を持ち、その出現が可能であったことは理論的に予測され、さらに、英文法において少しも特殊ではない一般的な性質を持つことを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
This study aims to propose an analysis of a construction such as those in (a-c), based on COCA and COHA, adopting the CxG framework, supplemented by a framework of constructional extension.
a. It’s too big of a deal to be true.
b. This is so small of a problem that we can ignore it.
c. How hard of a job is it?
Its mysterious inclusion of ‘of’ is accounted for by a communicative force of Spellout of a frequent implicit meaning, the meaning equivalent to that of [Deg much of a N]. This is a constructional extension triggered by pairs of already existing virtually synonymous forms, in this case, [Deg much of a N] and [Deg Adj a N]. The analysis accounts for another condition in which the adjective in this construction is overwhelmingly ‘big’ and only a few more such as ‘good’, ‘bad’, and ‘hard’ are attested while those such as ‘strange’, ‘famous’ and ‘interesting’ are not just unfound but make the construction ill-formed. The reason for this may be that the construction is limited to expressing what [Deg much of a N] can mean. This is theoretically significant because these conditions can be properly characterized only through a link to another construction [Deg much of a N].
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
3: Progress in research has been slightly delayed.
Reason
概要通りの結果が得られたと考えられたため国際ジャーナルに応募したが、referencesが不十分である点等の指摘を受け、残念ながら不採用。
Strategy for Future Research Activity
応募したジャーナルのreviewersからの詳細なreviewを吟味し、紹介された文献を読み、原稿の修正を行う。再投稿または別の形で発表を目指す。