Research and creation of instructional materials for the practice of Japanese language learning advising for learners in community-based Japanese language classes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEI Yoko  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 特任助教(常勤) (00868341)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語学習 / 言語学習アドバイジング / 学習者オートノミー / 地域の日本語教室 / 言語学習ポートフォリオ / 日本語教育 / 自己主導型学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地域の日本語教室で学ぶ学習者を支援する支援者が使える「日本語学習アドバイジング」のガイドラインを構築することを目的とする。地域の日本語教室は、在留外国人の日本語学習において重要な役割を果たしており、日本語教育の現場で学習者が主体的に学習を進められるような自律学習を支援することは重要な課題である。
そこで、日本語の学習アドバイジングを実践している教育現場での活動の調査、ガイドライン作成と試行、教材化した手引きを使った支援者へのインタビューの実施を実施する。これらの取り組みを通じて、日本語教育の現場において、多様な学習者に対応できる新たな学習支援のありかたの提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three results were obtained through the three years of the project. 1) From the literature review on language learning advising, the concept of self-directed learning in the field of Japanese language education was investigated and specific practices were identified. 2) Described and clarified the process of self-directed learning by Japanese language learners. 3) Conducted interviews with volunteers with the aim of exploring ways to introduce advising in community Japanese language classes, and summarized the issues to be addressed in order to introduce the system.
In addition, based on these results, a course for volunteers was conducted.
Through these studies and practices, a new approach to learning support that can respond to diverse learners was proposed, which can be said to be the outcome of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習者の主体性に焦点を当てた日本語学習支援の研究・実践は、これまでにも行われてきたが、言語学習アドバイジングは、これまで教育機関で調査・研究されることが多かった。地域の日本語教室における導入を視野に入れて調査研究した点で新規性があると言える。また、地域の日本語教室については、活動形態、学習内容や方法、支援者の育成などに焦点を当てた研究が多かったが、これまで着手されてこなかった領域について新たな知見を得た点で学術的意義があると言える。さらに、地域の日本語教室で活動する支援者が取り入れることができる形にした点で社会的意義があると言える。