A study of Japanese academic speaking in elicited speech and classroom discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hatasa Yukiko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 名誉教授 (40457271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小口 悠紀子  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (70758268)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアカデミック・ジャパニーズ / 日本語教育 / 第二言語習得 / アカデミックジャパニーズ / 独話 / 談話 / 独和
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,日本語のアカデミック・スピーキングの特徴を明らかにし,学習者の習得実態を探るために,以下の研究目的を達成する。
(1) 日本語母語話者と習熟度の異なる学習者の論証・説明・描写の独話タスクの発話コーパ
スを分析し,3つのタスクにおける日本語のアカデミック・スピーキングの特徴と学習
者の使用・習得実態を探る。
(2) 実際の教室活動と独話タスクでの発話を比較し,独話タスクが授業での発話の質を保証
できるかどうかを明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a corpus of Japanese native speakers and learners at different levels of proficiency in the argumentation, explanation, and description tasks. Based on the analysis of the corpus data, we attempted to clarify the characteristics of Japanese academic speaking in the three tasks and the actual state of learners' acquisition. In addition, we constructed a database of learners' and native speakers' utterances in class discussions, and examined the extent to which advanced learners' monologues reflect speech in the class discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アカデミック・ジャパニーズの研究や教材開発はアカデミック・ライティングの分野での発展が中心であり,学習者のアカデミック・スピーキングの問題点や習得状況を解明する研究は極めて少ない。また、日本語母語話者のアカデミッ ク・スピーキングについては、一部の表現の質的分析にとどまり、その特徴の全体像はわからない。本研究により、日本語のアカデミック・スピーキングの特徴及び学習者の発話の特徴と問題点を明らかにすることができる。また、学習者評価には独話が用いられることが多いため、独話に見られる特徴と教室での発話に見られらる特徴を比較することで、より整合性の高い評価法について検討することができる。