Japanese - U.S. Diplomatic Historical Study of Japanese Language Teaching Methods in the Postwar Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Hideyo  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50294484)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語学校 / 日本語 / 日本語教授法 / 宣教師 / 日本語教育 / 日本文化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦後日本における日本語教授法がどのようにして作り出され、実践されていったのかを日米外交史を踏まえながら実態的に解明することを目的とする。すなわち、戦後の外国人に対する日本語・日本文化教育の意義を、日米外交政策、日米外交史の視点から明らかにし、今日の日本語教授法と日本語教育の理念的な意義を問題性を提示しようとする研究である。
本研究では、終戦後に立ち返り、日米外交史のなかに日本語教授法を位置づけながら、現代の日本語教授法と日本語教育に対して新たな理念を創出していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified how the postwar Japanese language teaching method was established and practiced, based on (1) the establishment of the Kyoto School of the Japanese Language, (2) Naoe Naganuma's Japanese language teaching method, and (3) Yoshiro Sakatani's theory of Japanese language schools.
As a result, it was clarified that Naoe Naganuma's method of teaching Japanese at the Tokyo School of the Japanese Language propagated to the Kyoto School of the Japanese Language. I also pointed out the importance of the role played by Darley Downs, the prewar principal of the School of Japanese Language and Culture. The Japanese language teaching method of Fumiko Koide was found to be related to the process of establishment of International Christian University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで未解明であった占領期の日本語教授法について、日米相互の一次資料の調査収集を行い、日本語教授法の生成過程を歴史的に分析した。東京日本語学校や京都日本語学校の日本語教授法は、長沼直兄の日本語教授法が採用されたことが明らかになった。また長沼が抜擢されたのは、戦前の日語文化学校の校長であり、インターボード連合委員会の現地委員会の主事であったアメリカ人宣教師のダーリー・ダウンズの果たした役割が大きいことを解明した。