Cross-Border Learning Environment Design for Japanese Language Education Based on the High Flex Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YOON JIHYUN  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (40434352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 かおる  武蔵野大学, グローバル学部, 准教授 (20781355)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハイフレックスモデル / ICT(情報通信技術) / 学習環境デザイン / 教師教育 / 日本語教育機関の多様性 / 教育の質保証 / ハイフレックス型授業 / ICT活用 / EdTech / 授業設計 / 授業評価 / 活動理論 / オンライン授業 / 教師コミュニティー / ICT利活用 / 教員養成 / 学習過程・学習成果 / ICT / 越境的学習 / ハイブリッド型授業 / 実地調査 / 参与観察 / フォーカスグループインタビュー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,ICT(Information and Communication Technology)活用に立脚した「越境的学習(cross-boundary learning)」の可能性をハイフレックスモデルに基づいて検証していくことである。主な研究課題は以下の3つである。(1)ICTを活用した越境的学習における促進要因と阻害要因を分析する。(2)語学教育を中心に,日本の高等教育機関におけるハイフレックスモデル授業・教育活動に関する現状分析を行う。(3)1と2の結果から,ハイフレックスモデルに基づく日本語教育の越境的学習環境デザインを行い,実装する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the possibility of cross-boundary learning founded on the use of Information and Communication Technology (ICT), based on the HyFlex learning model. In fact, the following is a summary of the research and analysis conducted during the study period. (1) a literature review on the HyFlex model, (2) interviews with practitioners who attempted to teach Japanese based on the HyFlex model through the Corona Disaster, (3) design and implementation of a cross-boundary learning program centered on Japanese language education based on the HyFlex model, and (4) follow-up on the participants' reflections. survey on participants' reflections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,ハイフレックス・モデルに基づく新しい教育実践パラダイムの開発、および汎用的でかつ持続可能性なICT活用の日本語教育モデルの実装を試みた。ハイフレックス型授業の最大のメリットは,①学生が自身の置かれた状況に応じ,オンライン授業/対面授業を選択できる,②対面授業の実施が不可能になった場合にも,フルオンライン授業への移行が容易であるという点である。だが,これまでは,日本語教育に関連して十分な知見が蓄積がなされていなかった。そこで,①日本語教育における双方向性の担保,②日本語教育機関の多様性を考慮したうえで,新たな教育実践のモデル開発および実装のための調査・分析を行った。