A Study on Japanese Romanization of Japanese Christian Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Takashi  中部大学, 創造的リベラルアーツセンター, 准教授 (00736580)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキリシタン文献 / ローマ字 / 写本 / 版本 / ことばの和らげ / ローマ字表記 / キリシタン資料 / キリシタン語学 / キリシタン・ローマ字文献 / キリシタン / 日本語表記法 / 宣教
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、16世紀後半から17世紀初頭にかけて来日した宣教師たちが作り上げたキリシタン・ローマ字文献における日本語表記法の調査・解明を行い、彼らの日本語に対する表記法の変遷を捉え、当時の日本語の実態を記述し、さらに日本語学習法も把握する。この文献を扱った従来の研究は、主にポルトガル語系・イエズス会の資料に主眼を置いていたが、ここにスペイン語系・ドミニコ会資料という別言語による新たな日本語観察の視点も追加する。同時代のポルトガル語とは異なるスペイン語話者による日本語の表記法の観察も行うことで、両言語話者から描かれる、より精密な当時の日本語表記の実態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the Japanese notation system in Christian documents written in Roman characters by missionaries who came to Japan in the late 16th and early 17th centuries. Conventional studies using Christian documents have examined Romanized Japanese notations, focusing on materials from The Society of Jesus, but have not sufficiently focused on Dominican materials. This study also examines the differences in notation between manuscripts and Jesus Mission Press documents among The Society of Jesus and Dominican materials and discusses the changes in the Romanized Japanese notation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キリシタン・ローマ字文献における日本語表記法を広く確認し、宣教師たちがどのように日本語を捉え、それをどのように記していたのかという表記の変遷過程について、その実態の一部を解明することが出来た。この成果により、当時の日本語実態を多角的に捉えることが可能となり、より総合的な見地からの研究が可能となる。また当時の日本語教育の実態把握にも大いに寄与するであろう。また、今回の研究の為に作成したデータは日本語学研究のみならず、日本語教育史、日本文化史、日本文学史、日本史といった他分野の研究にも有用な資料となりうる。