Research on Subject Learning Support Through the Utilization of Native Language by "Second-Generation Immigrant Youths"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Junko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30401582)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移民第二世代の若者 / 教科学習支援 / 言語少数派の子ども / 母語の活用 / 言語少数派の児童生徒 / 学習支援者 / 母語活用 / 母語支援者 / 言語少数派生徒
Outline of Research at the Start
母語を活用した学習支援は子どもの教科理解を促進するとされるが、実施に際しては母語支援者の確保に課題を抱える。問題の解決に向けて本研究では、自分自身が中学時代に母語を活用した学習支援を受けた経験をもち、今は大学生になった「移民第二世代の若者」に着目する。そして、かれらが母語を用いて行う学習支援を対象に、学習活動や授業内容の特質、参加者の意識に焦点を当てて成果と課題を検証する。第二世代の若者の学習支援への参画は、母語支援者の人材リソースを開拓するとともに、言語少数派児童生徒の役割モデルとして、子どもの学習意欲の向上や二言語保持、さらには進路選択の拡がりにつながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the potential for second-generation immigrant youths to participate as supporters in language arts subject learning support for language-minority students, focusing on their teaching behaviors. The analysis results revealed that in "learning in the native language" actively led by second-generation immigrant youths taking the initiative, independent teaching behaviors were observed throughout the class. When faced with silence or incorrect responses, they guided students to reach the correct answers on their own by providing clues and concrete examples. Even in cases of correct responses, they sought to deepen understanding by utilizing their experiences of school life in Japan and their shared cultural and educational experiences from their home country. On the other hand, in scenes of "learning in Japanese" led by Japanese language supporters, they engaged in support based on their own judgment while observing students' reactions and situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、移民第二世代の若者の「学習支援の担い手」としての可能性を明らかにすることは、地域の人材の活用と母語支援者の確保につながり、母語を活用した学習支援が地域や学校で安定的に継続する道を拓く。次に、第二世代の若者が母語母文化を同じくする子どもたちの教科学習に参画することは、第二世代の若者自身の自己肯定感の向上とともに、参加生徒の学習意欲を高め、進路選択の拡がりにつながる。そして、教科学習支援を担う第二世代の若者の存在は、言語少数派の子どもは「複数の言語資本をもつ子ども」であるという肯定的な認識を学校教員に広める意義をもつ。