Project/Area Number |
21K00633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2022-2023) Waseda University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Okimoto Tomoko 東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (30802144)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 日本語教育 / 対のある自動詞・他動詞 / オンライン学習システム / ITS / 語彙学習 / e-Learning / 対のある自動詞他動詞 / 語彙 / 日本語教区 / オンライン学習 / 対のある自他動詞 / e-learning |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は日本語学習者と日本語教師のためのオンライン自他動詞習得支援システムの開発を目的とする。そのため知的学習支援システム(Intelligent Tutoring System)を用い、学習者の学習状況を把握し、日本語教師にその情報を提供することで、自主的自立的学習支援に役立てることとする。 さらに、本研究で使用する語彙レベルと日本語能力試験などの外的基準との相関を測ることで、学習地域・時差・教育機関を問わず、世界的に日本語学習者が語彙習得を行える状況を作り出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a Japanese vocabulary learning system using Japanese paired transitive and intransitive verbs, and to prove the knowledge acquisition and knowledge retention of Japanese language learners using this system. In this study, many valuable learning data were collected from Japanese language learners belonging to institutions of higher education in Japan and abroad. Based on the analysis of these data, I set the response time and the number of times the same question was asked, the order of presentation by item level, and the development of items combining paired transitive and intransitive verbs and grammar. Delayed testing allowed me to confirm the learners' knowledge acquisition and knowledge retention, as well as the strength of knowledge retention depending on whether or not the learners had studied the Japanese language after the end of the program. The 5-week online learning system is currently released.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、学術的には日本語の対のある自他動詞の知識獲得・知識定着について、一定の知見を得たことが挙げられる。対のある自他動詞は客観的なデータに基づいた指導方法が確立されていなかったため、本研究により日本語学習者への学習環境提供、日本語教師への情報提供、そして日本語教育への貢献ができる意義がある。 次に、社会的意義として開発した学習システムを使用することで、教育機関・時差・学習する場所の制約を受けないオンライン学習環境を世界規模で提供することができる。また、初級後半から上級前半の日本語学習者が自立的自主的学習を行えることは、今後の留学生教育・日本語教育の広がりを支援することができる。