Research on paraphrasing in the discourse of university lectures for the purpose of students' comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Takaaki  中京大学, 文学部, 教授 (90579161)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本語教育 / 講義の談話 / 表現と理解 / パラフレーズ / 要約 / 言い換え
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本人大学生と外国人留学生が講義の理解をどのように理解し、その理解した内容をどのように表現するのかを明らかにし、その上で、特に、外国人留学生が理解した内容を表現する際の形態的な問題点を明らかにすることを目指したものである。具体的には、講義の談話2編を受講した日本人大学生と外国人留学生の理解データである受講時の①ノート、受講後に作成した②要約文、③インタビューに、「情報伝達単位(CU)」を付し、講義の談話の表現が、それぞれの理解データではどのように表現されているかというパラフレーズのパターンを明らかにすることで、特に、留学生の表現の際の問題点を明らかにすることができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a detailed analysis of how information from the main segments (the central content segments) of two Humanities lectures (Lectures G and H) is represented in summaries, and how information from segments characteristic of lecture discourse is expressed in summaries, based on "Communicative Units (CU)" (Mayumi Sakuma, 2006, et al.).
I. Regarding the main segments, the analysis of the expression methods in the summaries revealed certain patterns in how the lectures are understood by the participants.
II. Concerning the characteristic discourse segments, it was found that there are differences between Japanese university students and international students. Although the characteristics of paraphrases at the discourse level became clearer, the attempt to write a paper on this subject was not successful due to insufficient examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一のインプット(2編の人文学系の講義の談話)に対して、日本人大学生72名,留学生126名(中国語母語話者,韓国語母語話者各63名)の要約文の表現類型を情報伝達単位(CU)に基づいて分析することで、各受講者の要約文の表現のし方(パラフレーズ)だけでなく、そもそも理解のし方が異なっている可能性があることを、客観性的に提示できたことは意義があると考える。また、個人差が認められるが、日本人大学生、中国人・韓国人大学生を集団として捉えたときに、表現類型に一定の傾向が認められることも明らかになった。母語の特徴や教育の影響など様々な要因が考えられるが、講義理解の教育の基礎的研究として位置付けられる。