Development of a Japanese Language Learning Support System for Foreign Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroko  愛知淑徳大学, 交流文化学部, 教授 (20410657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲見 幸美  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (50340211)
川口 直巳  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60509149)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小学校教科書 / 全教科・全学年 / 短単位 / 複合語 / 教科書語彙 / 学習基礎語 / 教科基礎語 / 語彙リスト / WEB版 / 教科書基礎語 / 小学校教科書語彙 / 外国人児童 / 形態素解析 / 社会科 / 理科 / 算数 / 学習語 / 教科専門語 / 教科学習 / 出現頻度 / 誤解析 / 学習支援環境 / 小学語彙リスト / 学年別教科別語彙ツール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、外国人児童の日本語学習に役立つ支援環境をweb上に構築し、教科学習につながる日本語学習支援の方策を提案することを目的とする。
具体的には、小学校の教科書に用いられている語彙を対象に、1)学年・教科ごとに分類された学習語彙リストを作成し、2)教科ごとに異なる単語の使われ方や意味の違いを踏まえた学習支援システムを開発することで、3)教科学習につながる学習支援環境を構築する。
運用実験をもとに必要な改良を経て、語彙学習に留まらず、教科内容の理解を助けるシステムを完成させる。システムはweb上で無償公開し、外国人児童およびその支援をする日本語教育関係者が自由に利用できるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to provide a Japanese language learning support environment that facilitates academic learning for foreign children. We listed the vocabulary from elementary school textbooks across all grades for subjects such as Life Environment Studies, Social Studies, Mathematics, Science, and Japanese. The vocabulary includes not only short units extractable through morphological analysis (MeCab-Unidic) but also compound words to enhance usability in learning support. As a result, the list comprises approximately 19,000 distinct words and a total of about 450,000 words. To make this resource accessible for learning supporters, we have published the results as a searchable tool on the web. Additionally, considering the subject, grade, and frequency, we have compiled a list of fundamental words deemed "Textbook Basic Words," thus providing an easily usable resource.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は次の2点に集約できる。1)精度の高い基礎資料の作成:教科書の表記は、漢字の学年配当の問題があるため、そのままでは正確な形態素解析が難しい。また、表記を修正しても解析ミスは起こる。そこで、解析ミスをチェックするツールを作成し、精度の高いデータを収集した。その結果これまでのこうした研究と異なり、本研究では短単位だけでなく、複合語を含め、網羅的に語を収集し、価値の高い基礎資料とすることができた。2)活用しやすい形での資料の提供:学習支援者が活用しやすいよう各種の検索機能を備えたリストをWEB上に公開した。今後、教育現場との連携の下、学習支援に実際に活用していくことが期待できる。