Development and Evaluation of a Participatory Kanji Learning System Utilizing a Global Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Yuka  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50733482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 早百合  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 非常勤講師 (20276653)
関 かおる  神田外語大学, 教育イノベーション研究センター, 講師 (20730592)
尾崎 久美子 (渡辺久美子)  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 課程上級准教授 (60201175)
本田 弘之  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, グローバルコミュニケーションセンター, 教授 (70286433)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漢字学習 / 語彙学習 / 参加 / システム / グローバルネットワーク / 個別化 / 画像 / スマートフォン / 動画教材 / 音声 / 映像 / 非漢字系日本語学習者 / 参加型
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、日本国内はもとより、日本企業の進出著しい海外諸国、特に東南アジアでも、日本企業で働くことを目標として日本語を学ぶ非漢字系日本語学習者が急増している。また、ヨーロッパやオセアニアなどの教育機関にも日本語学習者は多く存在している。これらの非漢字系学習者の恒常的な問題として漢字学習がある。本研究では、日本語学習が行われている国内外の教育者、外国人労働者の雇用企業とのネットワークを活かし、非漢字系学習者が、居住地、学習環境等に関わらず、長期的、能動的に漢字を学習できるグローバルネットワークシステムを創出する。そして、漢字学習を「発信し、選び、習得する」という能動的且つ、組織的な活動に転換させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on kanji learning, which poses a challenge for Japanese language learners from non-kanji backgrounds, analyzing the reasons for slow kanji acquisition and developing learning methods to sustain and enhance learners’ motivation. Specifically, first, based on a survey on the actual conditions of kanji learning conducted in four non-kanji countries overseas prior to this research period, we examined learning materials. Furthermore, to explore methods for making Kanji learning enjoyable for students, we conducted four workshops to explore ways for learners to study kanji “enjoyably” and gained new insights into Kanji learning. Subsequently, leveraging these insights, we developed an online kanji learning system and conducted trial operation and validation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本語教育が新たに直面している次の三つの課題の解決を目指すものである。1)外国人労働者受け入れ拡大により、非漢字系の学習者が学習意欲を維持して学べる漢字学習方法の必要性が高まっている。2)日本語学習者の増加と学習環境の多様化に伴い、学生以外の日本語学習者が増加している。3)日本語教師が不足している。これらの問題を解決するために本研究が開発した漢字学習システムは、次の四つの利点を持つものである。①ネット環境があれば、学習環境を選ばずどこでも学習できる。②日本語レベルを問わず、自律的に学習を進められる。③テキストがなくても学習できる。④日本語教師がいなくても学習できる。