| Project/Area Number |
21K00645
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Etsuko 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (70600659)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 複言語主義 / 複言語資源 / 多文化クラス / 国際共修 / 留学生 / 英語媒介語授業 / EMI / 言語権 / 英語による授業 / 国際共修型授業 / 国内学生 / 留学生と国内学生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の大学の留学生と国内学生が共に学ぶ国際共修型の多文化クラスにおいて、学生たちが習得している、または学習経験のある様々な言語をすべて「複言語資源」として活用する活動を開発し、それらを取り入れた授業実践を元にした実証研究を行う。この実証研究によって複言語主義の理念の柱のうち、特に個人の言語レパートリーを言語資源として活用する活動、それらにより社会参加の平等性への意識がどのように育成されるかについて探究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to explore how students’ awareness of equal participation in society can be fostered by utilizing an expanded plurilingual repertoire that includes knowledge of cases of linguistic dominance in various languages and areas, as well as linguistic rights. These findings were presented at conferences and in articles. The study was summarized in terms of its various dimensions including the relationship between intercultural communicative competence and plurilingualism, and self-directed learning in English.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当研究の意義は、以下の二点にまとめられる。 一点は、英語が中心である異文化間教育へのチャレンジである。わずかな外国語の知識でも、複言語主義では複言語レパートリーとして認めている。学生は英語以外の外国語を学んだ経験をもつことが多く、留学生の場合は、多言語環境で育ったケースも多い。このような多文化クラスの英語以外の複言語資源を隈なく活用する方法は、開拓の価値がある。もう一点は、実用スキルに傾倒した外国語教育へのチャレンジである。授業で「外国語を活用する」ことは必ずしもコミュニケーションの道具とすることに限らない。言語の背景にある文化や歴史にも広げた教育をもっと重視すべきではないかという提言である。