Production of Blend-type Comprehensive Marine Engineering English Learning Program and its Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takagi Naoyuki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30272727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 洋子  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 助教授 (50313383)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機関英語 / ブレンド型学習 / ESP / オンライン学習
Outline of Research at the Start
ネット上での自宅学習と教室での学習活動を組み合わせた「ブレンド型」の言語学習を前提とし、国際航海に従事する外航船で働き、主機関及びその他の機器の運用・保守に責任を持つ機関士に必要不可欠な英語(=機関英語)を包括的にカバーする学習プログラムを作成、これを東京海洋大学における機関英語の授業で実施し、その成果を検証する。この目的達成のため、(A)機関業務の遂行に必要な英語力を記述する CAN DO LIST、(B) 機関英語ブレンド型学習教材、(C) 基礎文法学習教材(機関英語の文脈を使用したネット学習教材)、(D) 機関英語テスト(プログラムの成果検証用)を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project produced Marine Engineering English blend-type teaching materials, basic English grammar study program, and Marine Engineering English tests. The teaching materials contained vocabulary items, grammar, and speech acts that are necessary for performing marine engineering duties onboard ships. Each unit consists of listening, grammar, reading, and writing exercises and students used QUIZLET and the MOODLE system and studied engineering words/phrases and English tense/voice. The Marine Engineering English tests, each of which consists of 50 questions (15 listening, 35 vocabulary and 10 tense/voice questions) were given to Marine Engineering English students before and after the use of the teaching materials for 2 semesters. The average % correct scores improved from 41% to 59%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外航船の機関士として働くための海技免許の取得には、機関業務を行うために必要な英語(機関英語)の習得が国際条約によって求められているが、英語教員がこれを教えることは困難を極める。本プロジェクトで作成した教材はネットで公開されており(文法:https://www2.kaiyodai.ac.jp/~takagi/engine/intro_to_EE.html、リーディング:https://www2.kaiyodai.ac.jp/~takagi/ime/ime_index.html)、東京海洋大学ばかりか、日本、ひいては世界の海事教育機関での機関英語教育にも役立つものである。