| Project/Area Number |
21K00650
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Leung Chi Yui 豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 准教授 (80648262)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 英文読解 / 外国語 / 眼球運動制御モデル / パラメータ調整 / 読解力構成技能 / 読解方略 / 単語特性 / シミュレーション / 第二言語 / 個人差 / パラメータ / 眼球運動 / モデル / テキストの特性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
読解の際、読み手は、たとえば、文中のある特定の単語に目を留めたり、ある単語から別の単語へ視線を移動させたり、1つの単語へ複数回目を留めたりなど、様々に視線を動かしている。こうした読み手の視線の動きは眼球運動と呼ぶ。英語を母語とする読み手が行う読解時の眼球運動に関する研究は従来から進んでおり、彼らがどのように視線を動かすかについてはモデル化されている。本研究は、こうした英語母語話者の眼球運動制御に関するモデルが日本人英語学習者の英文読解時における眼球運動制御に対しても応用できるかを明らかにすることを研究目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates whether the reading processes of Japanese learner of English and native English speakers can be explained by the same model of eye-movement control in reading, based on empirical eye-tracking data and the E-Z Reader Model. The results regarding Parafoveal-on-Foveal effects during English sentence reading, based on eye-movement data from a factorial design, support that lexical processing of Japanese learners of English is completed in a serial manner, aligning with the assumption of the E-Z Reader Model. The findings regarding the effects of word properties suggest the need for adjusting the parameters related to the speed of lexical processing and post-lexical integration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本人英語学習者と英語母語話者が英文章を読む時、目の動きを制御する仕組みが同じかどうかを調べた。その結果、学習者も母語話者も英文を読む際に同一のメカニズムで単語を1つずつ順番に集中して読む傾向があることが示唆された。なお、学習者と母語話者の英文読みの違いは、単語の理解にかかる時間や単語を前後の文脈と結び付ける速さと関係する可能性が示された。