Project/Area Number |
21K00662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Tatsuya 南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50317286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
草本 晶 麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60337722)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ドイツ語教育 / 教師養成・教師教育 / 民主的シティズンシップ / 内容言語統合型学習(CLIL) / 教師養成・教師研修 / 内容言語統合型学習 / 教員養成・教員研修 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多文化化の進む日本におけるドイツ語教育では、民主的シティズンシップの育成という理念を念頭に置きつつ早い段階から社会文化的問題をテーマとした内容言語統合型学習(CLIL)を導入することが今後ますます重要となる。本研究では、ドイツ語教員の専門が多様化している現在、そうした新しいコンセプトに基づく授業を実践できるプロフェッショナリティーを備えたドイツ語教員をいかに養成・研修するべきかという問いを追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to investigate the optimal approach to training and developing teachers in content and language integrated German language education geared towards fostering democratic citizenship. To address this question, we conducted a comprehensive examination that included surveys on foreign language classes aimed at promoting democratic citizenship and integrating content and language, an assessment of the current landscape of German teacher training programs at Japanese universities, and an exploration of teacher identity development. Our findings underscore the importance of adopting a sociocultural model for the training program that prioritizes the unique strengths of each teacher and encourages interactive engagement among colleagues, along with establishing networks that reach beyond borders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外国語教育は、単なる外国語の巧みな使い手の育成にとどまらず、自文化を相対化し、他者を尊重する視点や態度、民主的シティズンシップを備えた人間を形成することにつながるべきである。本研究の独自性は、こうしたコンセプトに基づくドイツ語授業を担える教員をいかにして育てるか、という教員養成・研修の視点に軸足を置いている点にある。教員個人のアイデンティティを受け入れて尊重し、そこを出発点にドイツ語教員としての専門性を自律的に高めていくことができるよう導くにはどうしたらよいか。この問いを探る本研究は、現状のドイツ語教員養成・研修の質的向上・改善に直結するため、ドイツ語教育の刷新につながりうる意義を持つ。