Development of Chinese-Japanese and Japanese-Chinese industrial terminology dictionaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NODA YOSHIHIRO  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 一般教養科, 教授 (80290815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 菲菲  岡山理科大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (20628846)
畑村 学  宇部工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (30300619)
房 冠深  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 准教授 (50828712)
杉山 明  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (60235900)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords理系中国語教育 / 工業技術用語 / 技術中国語 / 用語辞典作製 / 理系人材教育 / 工業中国語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、工業用語に特化した中日・日中辞典を作製するものである。
これまで中国語の教材は文系学習者を対象としたものがほとんどで、理系人材が製造現場、研究現場において中国語を使用することを意識した教材は皆無であった。申請者等はこの問題を解決すべく、理系人材のための中国語テキストを出版したが、このテキストだけでは現場で使用する専門的な工業用語を十分には網羅できないため、これを補完する工業用語辞書を作製したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to create a Japanese-Chinese and Chinese-Japanese dictionary of industrial and technical terms, collected industrial vocabulary, added example sentences, and completed the first draft. The members of this study are enrolled in technical colleges and technical universities, and are involved in engineering research and education and Chinese language education, and have already published "Chinese for Science Students[理系のための中国語] (Introduction and Advanced Edition[入門and発展編])". Using this text as the basis and utilizing the industrial dictionary created in this study, it will be of help in practical Chinese language education for science students and in promoting the development of science human resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学技術の分野において中国・台湾の発展は目覚ましく、中国語を操れる理系人材の需要は高まっている。しかしながら、理系人材育成のための中国語教材はほとんどない。そのような現状に鑑みて、高等専門学校で技術者育成に携わる研究者が協力して出版した『理系のための中国語』テキストに加えて、中国語圏で理系学生が活躍するためには多くの技術用語を身につけることが必要であることから、本研究が取り組んだ日中・中日工業技術用語辞典の作製は、十分な学術的・社会的意義を有するであろう。