| Project/Area Number |
21K00677
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohki Mitsuru 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (60129947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ヴィエル エリック 東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (00637308)
杉山 香織 西南学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00735970)
堀 晋也 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 助教 (00737546)
ムートン ジスラン 琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 非常勤講師 (20761365)
長野 督 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 名誉教授 (30312408)
西山 教行 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30313498)
柳 光子 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60284387)
Graziani Jean 京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 特定講師 (60538437)
倉舘 健一 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 講師(非常勤) (70407138)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 学習環境要因 / オンライン授業 / 遠隔授業 / 対面授業 / 自己決定理論 / 動機づけ / 学習者の心理的欲求充足度 / 学習環境 / 学習者の心理的欲求 / 関係性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
学習環境が変わりつつある。ICT 環境が急速に改善され,実施できる授業形態の選択肢が増えた。それに対応するには,従来,授業者が教室で行っていた授業をそのままオンラインで再現するだけでは不十分である。教室での対面授業で満たされていた学習者の心理的欲求がオンライン授業では十分に満たされない可能性がある。授業者には,どのような学習環境であっても,学習者の心理的欲求充足を考慮した授業を実施して,学習者の動機づけを保持,強化することが求められている。本研究では,どの学習環境要因,特に授業形態が学習者のどの心理的欲求充足度とより深く関係しているかをフランス語学習者を被験者にして解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine online classes in language teaching from a motivational perspective. The questionnaire conducted in this study, which aimed to investigate students' attitudes toward the French teaching format, was based on Deci & Ryan's self-determination theory, which serves as the theoretical framework of the study. The theoretical framework of this theory is Deci & Ryan's self-determination theory, which deals with motivation based on a scale of self-determination, which is the degree of recognition of one's own initiative in an activity. The factors that influence self-determination are basic psychological needs for competence, autonomy, and relationships, respectively. The study revealed that the form and content of online classes have various effects on learner motivation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた結果は、対面授業が中心となっている現在、教室での活動をより効率良くするためには「教室外でもできることは教室外で」という視点を持つことが改めて重要になることを示唆している。オーラル、非オーラルに関係なく、オンラインを活用して教室での活動の前に予習や下調べなどの準備に充てる、あるいは反対に復習や学習したことを応用した課題に取り組む回を設けるといったことが考えられる。コロナ禍での経験,そこで得られた知見やノウハウは今後の教育の基盤になりえるのではないだろうか。