Should activities to notice differences between Japanese and foreign languages be conducted in units of phonemes?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Katsumi  香川大学, 大学教育基盤センター, 教授 (20332059)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音素単位 / イギリス英語 / 発音練習 / 語彙習得 / 音素認識 / 破裂子音 / 音声学習 / 英語音素 / 外国語音声
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は例えば英単語hotの認識が,各音素(/h, o, t/)の知覚だけで行われるのではなく,その語が単音節であること,3つの異なる音が含まれること,potと韻を踏むこと等が,重畳的に役割を果たしていると仮定する。その上で日英語両言語で使われない音素を含んだ無意味語及び人工文を作成し,実験参加者に(1)音素単位(2)音節単位(3)語及び文単位で知覚実験を行う。具体的には(a)プレテストで聞き分けの成績を比較,(b)PCを用いた学習セッション(聞こえてくる音を2択で強制選択),(c)ポストテストで学習語の成績を比較,というデザインで研究を進める予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All learners should start with spoken language because speech sound is the main frame of all languages. Therefore, it was reasonable that foreign language activities in Japanese elementary schools were introduced with the primary goal of familiarizing children with speech sounds. However, in foreign language classrooms, there are almost no data showing which is preferable, (a)learning new phonemes, in the smallest units for both articulation and perception, or (b) learning new syllables, in larger combinations of consonants and vowels.
In the present study, I compared the performance of two learning experiments, one in which only plosive consonants were minimally paired and the other in which consonant-vowel syllable units were minimally paired. Results showed practicing in phonemic units yielded better results, suggesting no need to overemphasize phoneme recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語の文字と発音との関係は複雑で,体系的な指導は簡単ではない。一方日本語の文字と発音は音節単位であるカナ文字の大きな影響を受ける。これらの理由から,日本語を母語とする英語学習者の記憶再生成績を,音素単位と音節単位の両方で行い,どちらが効率的であるのかを明らかにすることは英語教育法の基礎データとして重要である。実験では新規な音素と新規な音節を学習することが必要だが,小学校から英語を学ぶ日本語話者に,日英両言語に存在しない音素を提示するのはこれまで困難であった。本研究はこれを破裂子音の新カテゴリで克服し,一定の成果を上げた点で学術的社会的に有意義なものであると考えられる。