Research through performance evaluation-based analyses of high school-university coordination and international collaboration in online foreign language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Tatsuo  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (30613369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 境 一三  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80215582)
山下 一夫  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 教授 (20383383)
縣 由衣子  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 講師(非常勤) (30847869)
金 景彩  慶應義塾大学, 外国語教育研究センター(日吉), 助教 (50962437)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国語教育 / オンライン授業 / LMS / パフォーマンス評価 / CEFR / ICT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、オンライン授業の提供と「アフターコロナ」における授業態勢の変革が予測される時代にあって、「主体的・対話的で深い学び」やパフォーマンス評価といった対面授業の教授法がオンライン授業の中でどう活用できるのかについて、中学校・高等学校などの中等教育における外国語教員および国外の研究者と連携して研究を行い、学習者の学習活動を誘発する場としての性質を持ち、「主体的・対話的で深い学び」とも高い親和性があるLMS(Learning Management System)にも注目しつつ、具体的な教育システムの開発を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coronavirus pandemic forced many academic institutions to provide foreign language instruction online. As a result, online lessons became an increasingly familiar part of the educational environment. Following these developments, the authors combined online lesson formats and educational methods focused on performance tasks/ performance evaluation to conduct practical research which aimed to maximize the utility of foreign language education in the post-pandemic environment. This practical research took account of the need for collaboration and continuation between the educational methods used at high schools and at universities, while also referencing examples of relevant initiatives implemented outside Japan. The research results, which were published in “Changing Foreign Language Education” (Gaikokugo kyoiku wo kaeru tameni; Sanshusha, 2022), presented, as an alternative to simply returning to pre-pandemic practices, theories and ideas for improving foreign language education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、CEFR(ヨーロッパ言語共通参照枠)の提唱する複言語・複文化主義や自律学習などの重要理念を踏まえてICTを活用した教授法を構築し、海外の先行事例なども積極的に参照しながら理念を実際の授業の中に落とし込んで実践研究を行い、その効果や可能性について実証的に考察できたことは意義が大きい。社会的には、新型コロナウイルス感染症の世界的流行とそこから回復する過程の中で、コロナ禍で脚光を浴びたオンラインを使った教育を、日本の教育現場で実現可能・持続可能なレベルで採用・活用する具体的な方策を考え、書籍の形で広く社会に提言することができた点は、特に大きな意義を有していると言える。