Development of an English conversation system using AI and multiple-choice chatbots and verification of improvement in English language skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Shishido Makoto  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (20247084)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工知能 / 音声認識 / 発音評価 / チャットボット / E-Learning / 発音練習 / 発話練習 / E-Learnig / E-Learing
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに開発した英語発話練習用ELST-Introducing Japan in Englishをさらに発展させ、選択肢型チャットボットを利用した自由な英会話練習に適したものへと進化させる。
本システムを利用し、大学における正規の講義内で活用可能な学習内容、分量を備えた英語リスニング、スピーキング学習用教材を作成し、その効果を検証する。
学習の開始時(4月)と終了時(翌年1月)にOPIcを受験してらい、事前・事後の得点、評価を比較し、本システムを利用して学習した効果をリスニング力、スピーキング力の変化を比較することから検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ELST-Introducing Japan in English, which was developed using the previous Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, has been further developed into a system suitable for free English conversation practice using a multiple-choice chatbot. Using this new system, I created English listening and speaking learning materials with content and volume that could be used in regular university lectures, and verified their effectiveness. The subjects were asked to take the TOEIC and the OPIc at the beginning (April) and at the end (January of the following year) of the study, and their pre- and post-test scores and evaluations were compared. The effectiveness of learning by using this system was verified by comparing changes in listening and speaking ability. The results of the students’ questionnaires showed positive feedback such as lower resistance to speaking English and repeated practice at anytime and anywhere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AIを利用した音声認識により、費用をかけず、1対1での発話練習を行うことが出来る。AIによる発話練習を利用し、1年間学習することで、英語のリスニング力、スピーキング力の向上が期待できる。さらには、チャットボットを利用した会話練習を通じ、従来の決められて文章やフレーズを繰り返すだけの発話練習から、自由な対話ができる英会話練習へと発展することの効果も検証できた。これらの成果から、AIを利用したE-Learningシステムによる英語指導が実践できることを実証した。学習者が、はずかしい、自信がないという英語による発話練習に対する否定的な心理を脱却し、自ら進んで自律性をもって英語の発話に自信を持てる。