Project/Area Number |
21K00689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 5文型 / 統語分析 / 細江逸記 / 旧学制 / 新学制 / 学習指導要領 / 斎藤秀三郎 / verbs classified / 文型論 / Swinton文典 / Nesfield文典 / 神田乃武の動詞4分類 / 斎藤秀三郎の統語分析 / 「5文型」 / 『英文法汎論』 / 英語教育史 / 教育英文法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の英語教育で人口に膾炙する「5文型」であるが、日本で導入された経緯から、現在までの発展と普及の過程を研究する試みはいままで皆無であったと言ってよい。 本研究では、この新規な問いに対し、初めて本格的に研究を行うことを目的とする。 今回の研究期間は、明治改元から1958年までとする。日本で 19世紀末に統語分析が隆盛して以来、新学制で初めて試案という文言が取れ、法的な拘束力を持つようになった1958年の第2回改訂中学校学習指導要領までの約90年間に、「5文型」が日本に導入され、普及し、現行型の「5文型」が公的に認知されるまでの経緯はどのようなものであったかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been believed that the Five Sentence Forms, first presented in Japan by Hosoe (1917) were descended from Onions (1904), which was the advanced edition of Cooper and Sonnenschein (1889). This research did historical studies and clarified (a) the import and development of the syntactic analyses before Hosoe (1917), (b) the prevalence of the current standard Five Forms after Hosoe (1917) and (c) how and why Five Sentence Forms were frst stated in the Second Revised Course of Studies for Junior High School in 1958 in the post-war New School System.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
5文型は日本の英語教育において絶対的な教義のように教授・学習されてきた。しかし,これまで5文型の日本への移入に関する経緯に関しては,何も明らかにされてこなかった。本研究では5文型の移入から普及までについて,膨大な資料を調査し,様々な統語分析に基づく動詞の分類や文型論が現行型5文型に収束する過程について初めて明らかにした。 本研究はこれまで未着手であった日本における5文型の移入と発展,定着に関して史的に研究した結果を初めてまとめて発表した点で学術的に意義深いとともに,5文型以外の学習英文法の成り立ちを史的に研究することの扉を開いた点で社会的意義は大きい。