A Study of Creating an Artistic Enviroment to Help Children get a Head Start of Studying English.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Kazumi  福岡女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90866493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松久 公嗣  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00380379)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsアート環境 / 造形表現 / 外国語 / 美術教育 / コミュニケーション / 保幼小接続 / スタートアップ / 素材 / アートと言語 / 英語 / 環境 / スタートアップの研究 / アートと外国語学習 / 幼児と児童 / ヘッドスタート / 幼児・児童 / アートと英語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は外国語学習における学習者の経験格差から生じる不安感やモチベーションの低下を緩和するためのアートによる演出や造形表現との協働によるスタートアップの研究である。研究者らは外国語学習のスタート時やそれ以前を重要な基点として捉え,幼児・児童が充実感・満足感を得られるような学びの環境やタイミングを整備しその効果を検証する。外国語学習のヘッドスタートについては北米におけるESL教育、オーストラリアのIEC教育の教育方法を規範とし、造形的アプローチについてはイタリアのReggio Emilia approachの理念を源とする手法を用いて教育現場の状況や学習者の実態に合わせて実施し考察していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through art planning and exchange classes at elementary schools and kindergartens in Japan and abroad, we were able to confirm the movement of feelings to understand each other beyond the language barrier while sharing the experience of making and appreciating art. In practice, Matsuhisa, a member of the research team, has found many situations in which creative activities, where colors and shapes change fluidly, lead to the joy of communicating and the need for English that reflects emotions and feelings, in the English curriculum of an English-speaking kindergarten.
In this way, it became clear that exchanges and activities through art activities and environments deepen understanding and interest in others, arouse mutual interest, and at the same time effectively motivate people to communicate and understand language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感動や感情を互いに伝え合おうとする動機は、英語学習を自発的かつ主体的なものとする上で重要である。特に幼児教育の現場では、美しく多様な環境やアート活動の機会を通じて、新たな言語や音声に対する関心が自然に育まれ、幼児が喜びをもって英語を体得する姿が多く観察された。
グローバル化が進む我が国においては、日本文化の美的価値とその発信力を備えた次世代人材の育成が急務である。アートと外国語教育の融合は、幼児期から初等教育期に至る一貫した教育連携のスタートアップに資するとともに、国内外の研究機関や教育現場との協働により、多様な文化背景に基づく教材開発と教育方法論の体系化が進展し、教育全体への貢献が期待される。