Effectiveness of feedback: Investigations into variables affecting second language learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Wataru Suzuki  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 教授 (60549640)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筆記訂正フィードバック / フィードバック処理の認知 / フィードバック処理の感情 / 書き直し / 新作文 / 言語項目 / 直接訂正 / 第二言語習得 / フィードバック処理の情意 / 正確さ / フィードバック / 環境要因 / 学習者要因 / 学習者内要因 / 学習者外要因 / 振り返り / 誤り
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大学生、小・中・高等学校の学習者を対象とし、フィードバックの効果とそれに影響を及ぼす要因の解明に関するものである。具体的には、学習者内要因(習熟度、不安、適性等)や学習者外要因(フィードバックの種類、文法項目等)がフィードバックの効果をどの程度説明できるのかを解明する。その際、当該分野で用いられてこなかった研究手法(重回帰分析等)を用いる。最後に、教師がフィードバックを与える際に考慮しなければならない点を整理し、小・中・高等学校及び大学等の外国語教師と共有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Written corrective feedback has been found to improve the accuracy of second language writing, with its effectiveness gradually recognized over approximately 30 years of research. Various factors influence the effectiveness of this feedback, including the type of corrective feedback, the type of target language items, the format of the composition, and whether there is rewriting involved. External factors such as these, along with internal factors like the learner’s proficiency and anxiety, play a role. This study shows that the impact of direct written corrective feedback is associated with the language items and the thoughts and feelings of the learners during the feedback processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、第二言語作文における筆記訂正フィードバックの効果と、その影響を受ける要因を探求しています。本研究を通して、筆記訂正フィードバックは一般に作文の正確さを向上させますが、その効果は言語項目の種類やフィードバック処理時の学習者の感情や認知によって変わる可能性があることを示唆している点に学術的な意義があります。本研究を通して、教師は筆記訂正フィードバックを行う際にはどの項目にフィードバックするのか、学習者の感情や認知に寄り添うサポートが重要であることを示唆してる点が社会的意義になります。