Rethinking Word Counting in English Education: A Comprehensive Investigation into Affix Knowledge Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasao Yosuke  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (80646860)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords語彙習得 / 教科書 / 接辞 / 派生語 / 多義語 / コロケーション / 英語教育 / 語彙学習 / 語数
Outline of Research at the Start
英語教育において,理論および実践の両面で統一された語の数え方が存在しない。そのため,実践に応用できない理論,また理論的根拠のない実践が生み出される原因となっている。こうした現状のもと,近年,第二言語語彙習得研究分野で,適切な語の数え方をめぐる論争が生じている。本研究は,理論と実践の橋渡しおよび語彙習得研究分野への理論的貢献を視野に入れ,外国語としての英語の適切な「語の数え方」を提案することを目的とする。そのために,日本人英語学習者の接辞知識の発達を包括的に調査し,どの接辞をもつ派生形を含めて1語と数えるのが適切かを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 103 English textbooks for elementary, junior high, and senior high schools, developed under the current Course of Study implemented since 2020, were analyzed to investigate the actual use of vocabulary from the perspectives of derivational words, polysemous words, and collocations. The results showed that derivational words and collocations were introduced only to a limited extent in elementary school but gradually increased in both variety and frequency as grade levels advanced. Regarding polysemous words, some were found to be used with peripheral meanings even at the early stages of learning. Across all perspectives, a sharp increase in vocabulary was observed during the transition from junior high to senior high school, suggesting the potential for increased learning difficulty during this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,小・中・高等学校の英語教科書を対象に,語彙の形の変化(派生語),意味の広がり(多義語),語と語の結び付き(コロケーション)の観点から語彙使用の実態を明らかにした。これまで英語教育では語彙数といった量的基準が重視され,こうした質的側面はほとんど考慮されてこなかったが,その質的側面に焦点を当てた点に本研究の学術的意義がある。また,教科書間や学年間で語彙の扱いに大きな差があることが確認され,特に中学から高校への移行期に学習負担が急増することが示された。これらの成果は,今後の語彙指導の改善や,学習者の負担軽減に資する教材開発に貢献すると考えられる。