Project/Area Number |
21K00719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kasama Hiromi 金沢学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40204367)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 小・中学校英語教科書 / 教員養成と教員研修 / 語彙 / 文構造 / 英語の背景知識 / 小中連携 / 英語教科書 / 学習指導要領 / 英語文学 / 英語教育 / 小学校英語教科書 / 中学校英語教科書 / 小学校教員養成課程 / 教員研修 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、小・中学校英語教科書の内容を分析し、小学校教員養成課程の学生・教員研修のために活用できる英語の背景知識を体系的に提示することである。 具体的には、小・中学校の英語教科書の内容を分析・考察し、その内容にしたがって文科省が出している小学校教員養成における「外国語(英語)コアカリキュラムの「外国語/英語科に関する専門的事項」の中にある「英語に関する背景的な知識」を体系的にとりまとめ、旧小学校英語活動で指摘されていた体系的な学びの欠如を補い、より円滑な小中連携ができるようになることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I counted the number of vocabularies in the elementary and junior high school English textbooks and calculated the total number of words used in junior high school English textbooks and analyzed the appearance of the elementary and junior high school English textbooks. In addition, I analyzed the language materials, mainly on sounds, vocabulary, and sentence structures, examined them and gathered up the contents systematically as "background knowledge of English". I think that the examples which I collected from the elementary and junior high school English textbooks can be utilized for explanation of "the background knowledge of English" in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小・中学校英語教科書で扱われている内容をテーマや言語材料に分けて分析・考察し、その内容を具体例として教員養成課程の学生や教員研修に活かせる英語の背景的知識を明らかにすることで、得た知識を実際の授業に活用できる場面が想像でき、知識を得ようとする意欲につなげることができる。したがって、今回明らかにした英語の背景的知識を授業や講座に取り入れることで、教員養成課程の授業や教員研修の充実を図れるものと考える。指導項目に関する背景的な知識を持っているということは、授業を担当するうえでの自信にもつながると考えられる。