Action-Oriented Approach to L2 Grammar Instruction: Canonical Constructions Instruction Lists Refinement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Notohara Yoshiyuki  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (70300613)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords典型的な構文 / 時制・相・モダリティ / 語用論標識 / 間接発話行為 / 話し言葉コーパス / 教育文法 / モダリティ表現 / コロストラクション分析
Outline of Research at the Start
典型的な構文の間接発話行為をモダリティ表現と関連させより精緻に見極め、言語データに基づき教育的視点から最低限指導すべき指導内容 (minimal essentials) を精選しリスト化し、行動志向の英語教育における文法指導と関連付ける。そして、典型的な構文に関わるイベント的意味、モダリティ表現、間接発話行為の3者の言語的関連性を観察し関連付け(e.g., SVOO → 授与 → モダリティ表現 →感謝)、行動指向の英語教育を下支えする文法指導内容(典型的な構文指導リスト)と指導法を提案する。各構文は、他の構文にも拡張でき、他の間接発話行為にも関連付けられるよう柔軟性も持たせる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study confirms association strengths between canonical schema constructions (CSCs), tense-aspect-modality (TAM) markers as illocutionary force indicating devices (IFIDs) and indirect speech acts (ISAs) within and out of CSCs through the SpokenBNC 2014 corpus. The results showed that ten canonical constructional meanings of CSCs with not only modality markers, but also tense, aspect, and semi-modality markers were metonymically related to frequently conventionalised ISAs emerged from CSCs in given contexts (e.g., the other two are bit thick (PRESENT STATES FOR EXPRESSING DISSATISFACTION)). Finally, based on the co-occurred relationships between three linguistic features (CSCs, TAM markers, and ISAs) in the interfaces between syntax- semantics-pragmatics of CSCs, action-oriented approach to L2 grammar contents and instruction are newly explored in terms of both CSCs and ISAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、(1)最新の汎用英語母語話者話し言葉コーパスの調査結果をふまえ、①典型的な構文、②構文内に見られる発話内力表示表現として時制・相・モダリティ表現、③構文外に現れる間接発話行為 の3種の言語特徴の関連性を統計的に確認した点にある。また、(2)特に調査対象となる構文内に見られる発話内力表示表現の種類を増やし、用例観察の幅を広げ多角的に用例を観察、3つの言語特徴の関連性の強さと方向性までを精緻に確認した研究手法にある。さらに、(3)行動志向の英語教育における文法指導内容と文法指導法を、典型的な構文と間接発話行為双方の視点から模索した点にある。