Pedagogical Approaches Referencing Washback and the CEFR for Developing Learners in Elementary School English Education"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Shiratori Kingo  北星学園大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (40733689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志村 昭暢  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60735405)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小学校外国語 / 授業分析 / COLT / 指導観 / コミュニケーション志向性 / ビリーフ / コミュニケーション / 質的分析 / テスティング / Washback / CEFR / 英語4技能テスト / 小学校英語教育 / washback / stakeholders
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年度から導入された小学校の英語教育について、英語教育の効果を高めるためには、学習者の英語力や学習意欲に直接的な影響を及ぼす教授法や学習評価の工夫が最も重要であるという視点から、特に英語による授業が及ぼす児童の英語力への影響について国際通用性の高い尺度を参照して解明するとともに、学習者の学習意欲を促進する学習評価やフィードバックの在り方を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the teaching and assessment of English education in elementary schools in Japan. Research papers were published in 2022 at the Japan Association of English Teaching in Elementary Schools and in 2023 at the Japan Association for the Study of Teaching English to Children and in international academic journals.
In this study, the Communicative Orientation of Language Teaching (COLT) observation scheme was used to analyze foreign language classes in elementary schools. Through COLT, the characteristics of each teacher's class could be objectively captured using the indicator of communicative orientation. Additionally, the study examined how teachers' teaching histories and beliefs influenced the forms and content of classroom activities. The results confirmed that teachers' experiences and beliefs had a significant impact on classroom activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校外国語授業をコミュニケーションの視点から分析することは、小学校の英語教育の向上に新たな洞察と創造的な提案をもたらすと考えられる。授業担当者の指導歴や指導観の特徴を分析し、授業の活動形態や指導内容に対する影響を考察することで、小学校の教員同士の相互理解を促進し、気づきをもたらす要素を同定することができる。また、COLTによる授業分析と半構造化面接によるリフレクションを組み合わせることで、高い妥当性と信頼性を備えた調査手法を構築し、関連研究分野への応用が期待される。これらのアプローチは、小学校英語教育の質を向上させるための有効な手段となることが期待される。