The Effects of English Picture Book Read-Aloud Volunteer Activities by University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Otsu Rika  茨城大学, 全学教育機構, 助教 (10708019)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語絵本の読み聞かせ / 英語絵本読み聞かせ / 大学生 / 小学生 / 英語絵本読み聞かせ活動 / 図書館での読み聞かせ / 大学生による英語絵本の読み聞かせ / 読み聞かせによる大学生への効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、小学校での英語絵本の読み聞かせ活動が、読み手である大学生の情意面と英語力(音声面、インタラクション面の他にリスニング、語彙、文法、リーディングといったスキル等)にどのような影響を与えるのかをアンケートや英語力テスト、ビデオ評価によって明らかにするものである。また、聞き手である児童やその監督者である教師に、活動がどのように受け止められるのかを、アンケートや聞き取り調査によって明らかにする。2021年度には全国の事例や小学校における英語教育活動について調査をし、所属大学の学生との活動の準備を行う。2022年度と2023年度には実際に読み聞かせ活動を行い、年度ごとに評価・分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of English picture book reading-aloud activities on university student volunteers' affective aspects and English proficiency, as well as elementary school students' and teachers' responses. 15 university students participated in 2022 and 2023, practicing three times a month and reading aloud at elementary schools once a month. English proficiency tests and video evaluations were conducted before and after the activity. Improvements in reading-aloud performance were confirmed in the video evaluations. Surveys revealed that all students found the activities meaningful and felt they had more opportunities to use English. Among 4th graders of two elementary schools, 98% (in-person) and 84% (online) enjoyed the activities and wanted university volunteer readers to continue this activity. Teachers also noted active student participation, indicating positive reception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、英語絵本の読み聞かせが大学生と小学生の双方に教育的効果をもたらすかを検証することで、英語教育の方法論と動機づけ研究に一つの示唆を与えるものである。大学生は、実践的に英語を使う機会を得、英語絵本の読み聞かせパフォーマンスを向上させた。また、子どもたちとの交流により学習意欲の向上もみられた。さらに、地域貢献として学生の社会的責任感も育成した。小学生は、同じ日本人の「学生さん」の英語での活躍や英語絵本の世界に触れることで、英語や異文化への興味と学習意欲を育む機会を得た。この研究は世代を超えた協同学習の可能性を示し、継続可能な教育活動のモデル構築に向けた重要な一歩となった。