Project/Area Number |
21K00736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Katayama Tamami 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (00582371)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 音素配列生起 / 音節構造 / 第二言語習得 / 音素配列生起制限 / 言語処理 / 第二言語学習者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、日本人英語学習者は英単語を聞き取るときに目的言語の音節構造を捉えて認識しているのか、あるいは、母語の音素配列の生起制限に従い、モーラを用いて認識いるのかを調査し、日本人母語話者のモーラ単位による言語処理仮説を検証したい。併せて、Bernard (2015)の研究をもとに、音節間をまたぐ子音の共起(CVC. CVC)も学習しているかどうかも調査したい。これまでの調査が主に英語母語話者を対象とされていたため、英語の音節構造とは異なった母語を持つ日本人英語学習者が、第二言語における音節構造の学習が可能なのかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, I examined whether native Japanese speakers learn novel phonotactics even when it violates L1 phonotactic constraints. The Japanese participant learned phonotactics of the words and tracked co-occurrence of the consonants across syllables as well. It is assumed that they learned novel words by relying on multiple factors available. I presented the results of the study at 20th International Congress of Phonetic Sciences (ICPhS) in Prague.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究に係る、これまでの調査が英語母語話者を対象とされていたため、英語とは異なった言語体系を持つ日本語を母語とする聞き手が、どのように音節を認識し、学習していくのかに関しての研究は、言語学および言語処理理論においても意義があると考える。日本語母語話者が母語の音韻配列規則に従い、モーラを単位として音声言語(単語)を学習しているのかどうかを検証することで、学術的貢献を果たし、日本人英語学習者のリスニング教育へも応用することで教育現場への貢献ができると考える。