Development of Learning Materials Specialized in Design Fields for Training Productive Skills in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murao Junko  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 准教授 (40611314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郡 裕美  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (70780013)
赤井 愛  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 准教授 (90578832)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsESP / Design / English / language acquisition / English education / language aquisition / デザイン系の英語 / 英語教育 / 英語学習教材 / プロダクト / 建築 / Education Materials / Language Education / Self-Study / デザイン分野 / アウトプット教材
Outline of Research at the Start
英語のスピーキング力(発信力)を向上させたい多くのデザイン系の学生のために、正課授業でも利用できる、デザイン分野の英語自習用学習教材を設計することを目標とする。座学ではどうしても読む・聞く学習の比重が高くなり、プロジェクト現場で英語を話せるところまでスキルを養成できるのが難しいのが現状である。実際の学生のニーズは、やはり英語を使えるようになりたいということであるため、実際のニーズに合ったデザイン分野に特化したより実践に役立つ学習教材の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have created educational materials for students majoring in design-related fields such as architecture, product design, visual design, and interior design to develop English language skills for communicating their designs in English. This is an English learning material, in which students are presented with design concepts, learn vocabulary and hint expressions necessary to describe them, and then try to explain the concepts in English. Students will learn how to describe colors, textures, shapes, and atmospheres by looking at color photographs of products as well as reading textual information, and will develop their ability to communicate step by step. This material enables students to learn to memorize technical terms and describe the concepts in easy English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築やプロダクトデザインを英語で発信するための市販の教材は存在するが、中級レベル以上のものが多く、大学でデザインを学ぶ学生にとっては専門的すぎる内容でもあり、大学でデザインを学ぶ学生のニーズに即したものはなかったため、実態に合った英語学習教材を生み出すことができたところに本研究課題の成果の意義はあると考える。大学生の活動においては、対学生、対教員や専門家に対してコンセプトの説明を行うため、専門用語を多用して説明するよりも、多くの人に理解できるような平易な言葉が選ばれる場合が多い。大学生が知っている語に少し専門用語をプラスすることで、伝えたいコンセプトを伝えられる教材になっていると考える。