Project/Area Number |
21K00748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メタ認知 / リメディアル / 英語 / 振り返り学習 / 学習振り返り / リメディアル教育 / 英語教育 / 英語指導法 / 指導力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
メタ認知の研究は数多くあるものの,英語リメディアル教育におけるメタ認知の研究は豊富とは言えない。むしろあまり例を見ないことより,英語リメディアル教育の研究に携わる研究者や教師がメタ認知に大きく注目していない,あるいはメタ認知の知識を十分に持ち合わせていないという可能性がある。そこで,学生だけではなく教師のサポートにもつながるメタ認知活性化に向けた英語指導法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metacognition is a critical component of successful learning, this study focuses on this framework for enhancing the English ability of students in remedial English classes. Fostering metacognition supposedly improves students’ skills in monitoring and controlling their cognitive processes. Reflection, for example, is a fundamental part of the plan-monitor-evaluate process; hence, this can be an effective device for metacognitive training. Reflective learning is, therefore, used in remedial English classes to foster students’ metacognition. In each class, students wrote a reflection paper at the end of the class, focusing on three questions: (1) What was the topic of today’s class? (2) What did I not understand or misunderstand? (3) What knowledge did I acquire in today’s class? This exercise confirmed that students’ metacognition improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの英語リメディアル教育では,学生の学習意欲を高める,あるいは英語学習に対する自己効力感を高める指導法についての研究が見られるものの,メタ認知についての研究は多いとは言えない。メタ認知が効果的に働くことにより学習力が大きく伸びるとされているが,自身のこれまでの研究ではリメディアル学生のメタ認知は低い傾向にある。従ってメタ認知を活性化する英語指導法の開発により,英語だけではなくリメディアル学生の学習力が伸びることに期待できる。リメディアル教育の質の向上はユニバーサルな課題であり,本研究結果を世界に向けて発信することは,リメディアル教育に貢献すると考えられる。