A Model for Teaching English to Lower Grades of Kosen Students using English Textbooks with Known Science and Mathematics Contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Taichi  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60214558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 晶子  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40231790)
武田 淳  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 特命教授 (60270196)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語教育 / 高等専門学校 / 理工系英語 / アクティブラーニング / 高専英語教育 / Eラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
高等専門学校(高専)の低学年(高校1~3年生に相当)で実施する英語授業において、学生にとって既知でありかつ興味関心の高い理科・数学の内容を題材として扱うことで、高専生の英語学習に対する意欲を高めると同時に、理工学を専攻する学生に必要な英語力の基礎を養う初級理工系学生のための英語授業モデルを作る。特に、高専生の意識の中で「文系科目」として認識されてきた英語の位置づけをあらため、英語が高専生の将来のキャリア形成に向けて極めて重要かつ有用であることを再認識しながら英語を学んでいくような意識改革につなげるための授業モデルの構築をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attempted to construct a model for English classes in lower grades (equivalent to first to third year high school students) at technical colleges of technology (technical colleges) that meets the educational objectives of the technical colleges. The objectives of this project were: 1) to clarify the actual situation of English education at technical colleges; 2) to motivate students to learn English by using subjects in science and mathematics, which are well known and of high interest to students, and at the same time to develop the basic English skills necessary for students majoring in science and engineering; and 3) to disseminate these ideas and others widely. To disseminate these ideas to a wide audience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高専低学年(高校生レベル)での英語教育において、いわゆる「総合英語」的な教科書として、既知(小・中学校で既習)の理科・数学の内容をその題材として扱ったものは、本研究代表者らが執筆・出版した“Fundamental Science in English”シリーズ(成美堂)をおいて他にない。したがってこれを使った授業実践も前例のないことである。
本研究では、高専における英語教育の実態を明らかにし、いわゆる検定教科書が主流である高専低学年の英語授業に上記のような教科書を導入することで、「高専英語教育」の新しい方向性を示すことができたといえよう。