| Project/Area Number |
21K00755
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Yonaha Nobue 千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (30522198)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 秀夫 千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (30226873)
竹蓋 順子 千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (00352740)
土肥 充 國學院大學, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (00323428)
阿佐 宏一郎 学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30558804)
森川 セーラ 千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (80506882)
ハリントン ルーク 千葉大学, 国際未来教育基幹, 特別語学講師 (70636274)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 英語Web教材 / 専門英語 / 聴解力養成 / 人文科学 / 社会科学 / 英語教材 / Web教材 / 文系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、現在不足している人文科学および社会科学分野の教材を開発することである。文系分野を専門とする日本人大学生の興味、ニーズにあった教材とするために、それぞれの分野の研究者による講義を撮影し、それを教材の素材とする。この教材開発により、文系の学生が専門の学習・研究で英語を使うための基礎力を養成することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop two tiles of CALL materials for the training of English listening comprehension in the field of humanities and social sciences as part of a long-standing and ongoing study to develop teaching materials. Videos of lectures relating to the fields of business, economics, legal translation, media, applied linguistics, archaeology, art history, and cultural studies were used in the materials. The project members created courseware consisting of tasks, hints, and various information to support learning and incorporated it into the teaching material program along with videos, pictures, and audio. As a result, two English web-based teaching materials, each designed for approximately 30 to 50 hours of learning, were completed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会科学・人文科学を専門とする学部で学ぶ大学生は、日本全体の6~7割を占めると言われているにも関わらず、専門英語教材が不足している。本研究は、人文科学、社会科学分野の研究者だけではなく実務者による講義を素材とすることで、文系学生のニーズや興味に合わせた教材とすることを目指した。また、効果が実証された指導理論に基づき、CALL教材開発経験が豊富な分担者・代表者が協力して開発することで、妥当性の高い教材とすることができたと考える。