| Project/Area Number |
21K00762
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古村 由美子 名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30336036)
桑村 テレサ 京都先端科学大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (30639646)
鈴木 章能 長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70350733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 異文化コミュニケーション / オンライン国際共修 / トランスカルチュラル・コミュニケーション / 民主的文化能力 / やさしい日本語 / 気づき / CLIL / トランスランゲージング / リンガ・フランカとしての英語論 / 学習者エンゲージメント / オンライン多文化共修 / 異文化コミュニケーション能力 / 共感理解 / SDGs / 国際共修 / オンライン授業 / エンゲージメント / オンライン共修 / 多文化共修 / リンガ・フランカとしての英語 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、経済・経営専攻学生を対象とした英語によるオンライン多文化共修(日本人学生・留学生・海外パートナー校学生)のプログラム・教材開発を、教育実践しつつ、その検証を総合的・多面的に行う。具体的には、異文化ビジネスの様々な事例を収集し、ELF、CLIL、社会文化的アプローチに立脚した教材と教育方法を考案する。その後、申請者らの授業で実施し、受講生の英語、異文化理解、文化的他者との協働、批判的思考の向上といった効果を、混合法(BEVI等の量的分析と質的分析の組み合わせ)により総合的に検証する。そして、その成果を公開(出版、ウェブ)することにより、さらなる改善と普及をねらう。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop teaching materials, instructional methods, and assessment frameworks for English-based online multicultural collaborative learning using intercultural business case studies. Drawing on overseas research, the project explored theoretical perspectives such as CLIL (Content and Language Integrated Learning), translanguaging, and yasashii nihongo (plain Japanese), and developed materials based on digital transformation (DX) cases and the 4P marketing model. In practice, the project implemented PBL joint classes between Japan and Costa Rica, later expanding to a tri-university collaboration. The classes integrated themes such as the SDGs to promote cultural understanding and economic ethics. Furthermore, the use of UNESCO’s Story Circles fostered learners' autonomy, sense of responsibility, awareness, and critical reflection. Through these efforts, the project contributed to the design of an educational model for multicultural collaborative learning.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、異文化コミュニケーションをトランスランゲージングとリンガ・フランカとしての英語論に基づき再定義し、トランスカルチュラル・コミュニケーションとして理論的に位置付けた点にある。オンライン多文化共修は、このような理論枠組のもとに構築され、日本人学生、日本国内の留学生、コスタリカの学生など、多様な文化的背景を持つ学習者間の共修の場で、ストーリーサークル、PBL、SDGsを用い、学習者間協働と相互理解を促進した。この実践を民主的文化能力の観点から評価し、継続的な改善を進めている。 多文化協働は若者に重要な能力である。本研究の理論的枠組、実践、評価手法は社会的にも高い意義を有する。