Project/Area Number |
21K00764
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamiya Nobuhiro 群馬県立女子大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70631795)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 共通テスト / TOEIC Bridge / 英語 / 4技能試験 / 大学入学共通テスト / テスティング / 第二言語 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大学入学共通テストの英語は「リーディング」と「リスニング」により構成されているが、「スピーキング」や「ライティング」は測定しなくても良いのだろうか。この研究では、TOEIC Bridgeという4技能試験を活用することにより、大学入学共通テストが、学習者のどのような英語力をどの程度測定しているのかを明らかにすることにより、大学入学共通テストを4技能化するべきかどうか、あるいは民間の4技能試験を活用するべきかどうかという問いに対する科学的なエビデンスを与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the extent to which scores on two English language tests correlated: the Common Test for University Admissions (hereafter referred to as “Common Test”) and TOEIC Bridge, a commercially available English language test that measures four skills (listening, reading, speaking, and writing). We also examined the extent to which the English language skills measured by the two tests overlapped. The results showed that there was a moderate correlation between the two test scores. However, the Common Test measures mainly the receptive skills of reading and listening, while the productive skills of speaking and writing need to be measured separately, such as in the secondary test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、4技能を測定している他の英語のテスト (TOEIC Bridge)を用いて、共通テストの英語のテストが、英語のどのようなスキルを測定しているのかを統計的に検証した、おそらく初めての研究です。今回の研究結果により、共通テストの英語のテストは、主に生徒のリーディングとリスニングの力を測定していることが明らかになりました。よって、生徒の英語力を総合的に測定するためには、共通テストに加えて、スピーキングやライティングのスキルも評価する必要性が明らかになりました。このことから、現在一部の大学で実施されているように、2次試験において、独自のスピーキングテストを課すことの妥当性が示されました。