Ensuring the Quality of English E-learning in the Era of Online Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomoe  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80275396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 信之  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80202472)
池上 真人  松山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60420759)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語eラーニング / 質保証 / 英語学習 / LMS / 学習質保証
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、英語教育においてeラーニングを取り入れている大学が増えているが、コロナ禍の中、さらに増加する傾向にある。eラーニングも含めたオンライン授業の導入については、大学に限らずすべての教育組織において、対面授業と同等以上の学習質保証が可能かどうかが大きな懸念材料となっている。
本研究では、英語eラーニングの学習質保証という観点において、LMSにおける管理と教師自身の管理がどのようになされているか、学習データ、教師や学生の側からもそれが有効な形となっており、さらには自律的な学習につながっているかなど、管理と自主性における最適解を探ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study revealed that while e-learning is integrated into regular English classes at many universities, the evaluation of grades often reflects only the rate of material completion and correctness. It was also found that not many universities conduct strict pre- and post-class effectiveness measurements. Additionally, it was discovered that there are almost no measures in place to address inappropriate learning behaviors, such as repeatedly clicking through without properly reading or listening, due to the difficulty in identifying such behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において見いだせた様々な事例と学習の質保証における一定の見解は、eラーニングを含めたオンライン授業がますます活用される中で、教師にとってもそれを導入使用する大学にとっても大きな指針となるであろう。また、eラーニングを開発する企業等にとってもシステム開発に知見を活かすことが可能となり、英語教育関係者や大学を目的や意図を汲み取ったシステム開発への道標となることが期待できる。さらにこういった学習管理に関する研究は、今後の英語eラーニングシステムの研究においても重要な視点や示唆を与えることができると考えている。