Development of an OG Method-based Multisensory Instruction Approach to Avoid the Risk of English Literacy Difficulties in Elementary School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Arao Hiroko  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90378282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 麻衣子  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 共通教育科, 准教授 (30290414)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語識字教育 / 英単語 / OGメソッド / 読み書き / 英単語学習 / 英語学習者 / OGアプローチ / 小学校英語 / 識字指導 / 指導法 / リーディング / ライティング
Outline of Research at the Start
小学校英語で児童が「読むこと」「書くこと」を学ぶ際の学習効果を促進すべくマルチセンサリーを用いた識字指導方法を開発する。2020年度から教科化された英語では、5、6年生は、英語で読み書きすることが求められている。新出英単語の文字に対処する際、学習者は自分の優位な感覚に依拠しながら、英単語の文字を学習する。実際の英語授業では児童は自身の学習スタイルに合わない方法で英単語の識字指導をされることがあり、過度な認知的負担から、英語の読み書きに困難が生じている。異なる学習者の学習スタイルを尊重し、感覚優位性を念頭に、マルチセンサリーを用いた英語の識字指導方法を開発し、教育現場へ還元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a literacy instruction method tailored to each student's learning style when learning to 'read' and 'write' in elementary school English. When dealing with the letters of English words, learners rely on their dominant sensory modalities to learn the letters. However, in actual English lessons, children are sometimes taught literacy in ways that do not suit their learning styles, leading to difficulties in reading and writing English due to excessive cognitive load. As a result, this can increase their aversion to English, raising the risk of becoming 'elementary school English literacy refugees.' To avoid this, it is necessary to develop a literacy instruction method that respects the different learning styles of learners, keeps in mind sensory dominance, and incorporates multisensor approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、英語圏のディスレクシア研究から得られた知見を基に、日本語を母語とする英語学習者の識字指導法を開発することを目指した。特に、日本語と英語の正書法の違いによる読み書きの困難を分析し、日本語話者に見られるディスレクシアの種類を特定して、それらに対応する指導方法を探求した。多感覚を取り入れたOGメソッドと、イギリスディスレクシア協会が提案する学習スタイルを活用して、日本の英語教育での応用可能性を模索。デジタルデバイスとの融合を含む新しい書記指導法の提案は、教育現場に新たな視点をもたらした。