Japanese parents' beliefs about children's early English education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
中村 ジェニス  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10622136)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordslanguage beliefs / language attitudes / extra-curricular English / study abroad / Japanese children / English learning / Japanese parents / private English learning / children's prespectives / 英語学習 / 英語で子育て / 素人理論 / 子ども / 育児本 / Language beliefs / Early English education
Outline of Research at the Start
This study investigates the extent to which Japanese parents' language beliefs influence their choices on children’s English learning. It surveys their beliefs about the age factor, their role in children’s English learning, school and extra-curricular English lessons and the importance of English.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
I have published one Open Access peer-reviewed article in an international journal this year. It explains Japanese parents' language beliefs and language attitudes regarding children's early extra-curricular English learning. It found that, while most Japanese parents have a positive attitude towards English, it is their belief in an early start for language learning that motivates them to enroll their children for extra-curricular English lessons. These lessons did not necessarily benefit the learning of English later in school. Hiatuses and discontinuity in learning, limited instruction time, instruction type, a lack of parental involvement, and children’s lack of interest or readiness affected the effectiveness of extra-curricular English learning. Japanese parents’ language beliefs may drive their children’s extra-curricular English learning, but such investments may not necessarily produce the results they desire.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
The research is extended for another year because its scope has been expanded to investigate Japanese families who migrate overseas for educational purposes, particularly for their children to obtain high English proficiency.
Strategy for Future Research Activity
I will be presenting a conference paper in the International Association of Applied Linguistics (AILA) World Congress in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia in August,2024. The paper relates to the emerging phenomenon of early study abroad among some Japanese families. It will discuss the children's socioemotional wellbeing in the context of study abroad. I hope to write a paper on this subject within the new fiscal year.