| Project/Area Number |
21K00798
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
| Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 多読 / フロー / 英語の多読 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、先行研究の結果を踏まえ、英語の多読における「フロー体験」と多読行動の関連を調査する。具体的には、(1)英語の多読においても、学習者はフローを体験することができるのか、(2)フロー体験による成長メカニズムが英語の多読においても適用可能か、(3)フローを体験しやすい学習者はどのような心理的傾向を有するのかを検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the experience of flow in extensive reading among English learners majoring in English Language and Culture at a Japanese university. The findings suggest that: (1) English learners tend not to experience flow in English reading prior to engaging in extensive reading; (2) through the experience of extensive reading, many learners come to experience flow in English reading; (3) the experience of flow correlates positively with extensive reading behavior; (4) flow experience has a positive impact on English reading; and (5) learners who are more likely to experience flow tend to perceive English reading as having both intellectual and practical value, as well as being comfortable.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多読におけるフロー体験の研究は限られており、特に読書中のフロー体験と読書行動の関連については一部の研究で検証が試みられたが、因果関係を裏づける知見は十分ではない。本研究でも明確な因果関係は示されなかったが、フロー体験がその後の読書行動に影響を与え得ることが示唆された。また、どのような読書態度を持つ学習者がフローを体験しやすいのか、英語のフロー体験が英語の読書にどのような影響を与えるのかについても新たな知見が得られた。これらの成果は、英語多読におけるフロー理論の適用可能性を示すとともに、多読指導の理論的・実践的意義を明らかにし、学習者の心理的側面への理解を深める上でも重要な意義をもつ。