A Linguistic Factor Analysis for and Measures against Persistent Errors among Intermediate and Advanced Japanese Learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Kohei  就実大学, 人文科学部, 准教授 (80633627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中崎 崇  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (60554863)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 英語学習者 / エラー / 英語学 / 日本語学 / 言語的差異 / 生成AI / 機械翻訳 / 日本語を母語とする中・上級英語学習者 / 代名詞 / 複数形態素“-s”
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本語を母語とする中・上級英語学習者向けにカスタムメイドした指導法を開発する。そのために、同学習者特有の語彙的・文法的弱点を実データの蓄積に基づいて特定し、その要因を言語学および第二言語習得研究の観点から分析する。これにあたり、本研究は①「そのうち治る」エラーと中・上級英語学習者のエラーの質的な違い、②特定のエラーが中・上級英語学習者に至っても根強く残る要因、③当該エラーに対処する中・上級英語学習者向けにカスタムメイドした指導法の開発、という研究サイクルを軸に展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified factors contributing to persistent errors in English even among proficient (intermediate and advanced) Japanese learners of English, from the perspectives of Japanese and English linguistics and second language acquisition theory. It also devised teaching methods to prevent such errors. The study particularly focused on analyzing errors related to the English plural morpheme '-s' and the pronouns 'they/them'. The results revealed that the difficulty in being aware of linguistic differences related to each item triggers these errors, and even with the use of AI-generated machine translation, it is difficult to avoid these errors. Based on the consideration above, this study pointed out that these errors do not naturally 'go away' during the proficiency process, and that specific, suitable instruction for the leaners in question is necessary each time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、日本語を母語とする英語学習者の個々のニーズに応じた指導の必要性を明確にしたことにある。とりわけ日本語からの負の転移により生じ得る英語のエラーは当該学習者に根強く残り続けるため、とくに高度な英語運用能力の獲得を目標とする学習者には、日英の言語的差異を含める形でカスタマイズされた指導が必要になる。また、本研究の社会的意義は、外国語学習と生成AI機械翻訳の協働の在り方を考えるひとつの切り口を見出したことにある。上記のエラーは生成AI機械翻訳を使用しても解消されないケースが見受けられるため、外国語学習においてどの程度まで生成AI機械翻訳に頼ってもよいのかを見極める必要がある。