The foreign policy based on marriage in eastern eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03010:Historical studies in general-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Tsukiko  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 教養教育科, 准教授 (30581540)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外交 / 婚姻 / 東部ユーラシア / 遼・契丹 / 西夏・タングート / 青唐・チベット / 金・女真 / 元・モンゴル / 西夏 / 青唐 / 五胡十六国 / 唐 / 金
Outline of Research at the Start
西夏を中心として婚姻に基づいた外交政策について研究することは、当時の東部ユーラシアを巡る国際秩序の新たな解明にも繋がる。
更に、北周・隋・唐等は王家が通婚し、政権・国家形態・システム等もほぼ変わらないとして北魏から始まるこれら諸朝を「拓跋国家」として捉えることも提唱されている。この見解は元に至るまでの非漢族王朝を視野に入れた巨視的な見解であるが、その当否は様々な事例を通じて検証していくべきであり、自身の研究もこうした検証を可能とする。
また、自身の研究は、ジェンダー論の観点を導入しつつ婚姻という主題を取り上げる。
近年の遼・金・西夏・元を巡る諸研究とも相俟って中華王朝の実質にも迫る問題を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Western Xia frequently used the foreign policy based on marriages, in which they exchanged women with each other, as a way to split the neighboring Qingtang and incorporate it into their own, and as a way to link up with the powerful Qingtang. Furthermore, at the end of the Western Xia period, they offered their princess to the Mongol to avoid attacks from them, whose power was rapidly growing. Furthermore, at the end of the Jin period, they also offered their princess to the Mongol to avoid attacks from them.
It is true that there is a difference between the Liao dynasty taking the initiative to marry off its own princesses to neighboring countries and the Mongol taking the initiative to marry off neighboring princesses to their own countries, but unlike the dynasty of Han people, the dynasty of non-Han people have implemented it as an effective foreign policy, similar to the examples seen in the previous period from the Five Barbarians and Sixteen Kingdoms to the Tang Dynasty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近の学界でも見られるように、改めて当初の想定よりも『正史』以外に利用せねばならない史料の必要を痛感し、収集や検討に当該研究期間を充てる方針に切り替えた。
2024年度、これまでの前漢から唐の漢民族王朝と非漢民族王朝で見られた婚姻外交の性格と相違に加え、当該研究期間で考察した北宋・遼・西夏・青唐・金・元の婚姻外交の性格と相違も含めて一般向けに講演する。
今後もそうした発表を通じ、従来、北宋と遼にのみ注目されがちであった国際秩序の在り方に、西夏や青唐、更に金や元も加え、ジェンダー論の観点を導入し、あまり留意されてこなかった婚姻外交の視点に基づいて通時代的に中国の前近代を捉える一助になると考えられる。