A basic study on the chronological divisions of 'Ainu history'.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MINOSHIMA Hideki  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 准教授 (70337103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 晃久  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (20306525)
鈴木 建治  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 共同研究員 (00580929)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアイヌ史 / 時代区分 / 先住民族 / 北方史 / 北海道史 / 北海道考古学 / 歴史認識 / 近現代の学知と社会 / 先住民族史 / 研究史 / アイヌ文化期 / アイヌ民族史 / 時代区分論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「先住民族史としてのアイヌ史」の前提となる枠組みの構築を目指しておこなわれる。従来のアイヌ史研究における、理論と実証両面の手厚い蓄積・達成を踏まえつつ、「アイヌ史」の時代区分をめぐる学説史をつぶさに整理・検討し、その成果と課題を明らかにする。そのうえで、「先住民族史としてのアイヌ史」にふさわしい、独自の時代区分のモデルを提出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a literature survey and interviews with researchers in order to determine when and how the current common theory of the period classification of Ainu history, in which the 13th century is regarded as the 'establishment of Ainu culture' and the period from the 13th century to the early modern period as the 'Ainu cultural period', was established. As a result, it was revealed that the concept of the 'Ainu cultural period' began to be used and spread by researchers such as Hiromichi Kono in the 1950s. It also revealed that the concept of the 'Ainu cultural period' was often accompanied by a perception of Ainu culture as essentially 'primitive' and Ainu history as a 'remnant of primitive culture'.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでアイヌ史は、主として和人研究者の手によって、客体的に取り扱われてきたが、今日では、「先住民族としての立場に立脚した主体的なアイヌ史」の構築が求められている。その意味で、これまで通説化していた「アイヌ文化期」という概念が、どのような時代的・社会的文脈のもとで形成されてきたのかを明らかにする本研究は、既存のアイヌ史を相対化するための基礎的作業として重要である。また本研究は、「アイヌ文化期」概念が誤解・曲解され、アイヌ民族に対する歴史修正主義的言説の根拠とされるという昨今の社会状況に対抗するうえでも、重要な社会的意義を担うといえる。