The Symbolic Emperor System and the Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K00831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Hideya  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (20402810)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords象徴天皇制 / メディア / 宮内庁 / 記者 / 皇室
Outline of Research at the Start
象徴天皇制においてメディアの影響力は大きい。その関係性は切っても切れないものである。これまで、新聞や雑誌などとの関係性は研究されてきたが、戦後のテレビに関するものは未だ対象となっていなかった。
本研究では、1959年10月より開始された「皇室アルバム」を中心とする、象徴天皇制を伝えるテレビ番組に関する史料調査を通じて、象徴天皇制とメディアの関係性を歴史的に検討する。こうした番組を製作した人々や伝えられる天皇側(宮内庁)などの関係者などへの聞き取りも行い、その意図についても明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the symbolic emperors and the media was sometimes cooperative and sometimes fraught with tension. There was an affinity between the new media, such as weekly magazines and television, and the symbolic emperorship. The Crown Prince, Crown Princess and their children appeared in such media and gained public support. The Heisei era was at its peak. Reporters actively communicated about the Imperial Family, and the Imperial Household and the Imperial Household Agency also wanted to do so. Although a cooperative relationship was basically established, at the same time there were sometimes conflicts of interest between the two parties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、現在の象徴天皇制がいかに日本戦後史のなかで形成されてきたものなのかを理解することができる。今後の象徴天皇制のあり方を考える手掛かりになるとともに、象徴天皇制の現在を知る際の参照軸をも提示したと考える。
また、本研究が対象とした1970年代以降に関する研究は、戦後史研究の先鞭をつけたものであり、今後、歴史学が本格的に昭和後半から平成を研究する際に、参照されるものになったと思われる。さらに映像を歴史学の対象とする点でも、本研究の社会的意義は大きい。